Brewer's Friend

Print

GranPa-D's Oatmeal Stout 2025

173 calories 15.7 g 12 oz
Beer Stats
Method: All Grain
Style: Oatmeal Stout
Boil Time: 90 min
Batch Size: 23 liters (fermentor volume)
Pre Boil Size: 29.18 liters
Post Boil Size: 26.05 liters
Pre Boil Gravity: 1.036 (recipe based estimate)
Post Boil Gravity: 1.053 (recipe based estimate)
Efficiency: 78% (brew house)
Source: Dirk L Pletcher
Hop Utilization: 97%
Calories: 173 calories (Per 12oz)
Carbs: 15.7 g (Per 12oz)
Created: Monday November 10th 2025
Similar Recipes

Smooth Stout

by ColinChurchward

OG: 1.050 FG: 1.012 ABV: 5.0% IBU: 33

ATF Oatmeal Stout

by nisman

OG: 1.057 FG: 1.013 ABV: 5.8% IBU: 30

Outmeal Stout (Brewstarr Melanie Dark)

by BrewStarr

OG: 1.056 FG: 1.014 ABV: 5.6% IBU: 29

1.053
1.010
5.6%
29.7
38.8
5.6
n/a
 
Fermentables
Amount Fermentable Cost PPG °L Bill %
3.75 kg Rahr - Standard 2-Row3.75 kg Standard 2-Row 36.8 1.8 69%
0.34 kg Dingemans - Biscuit0.34 kg Biscuit - (late mash tun addition) 34.5 22 6.3%
0.45 kg Rolled Oats0.454 kg Rolled Oats 33 2.2 8.3%
0.23 kg Simpsons - Crystal Medium0.227 kg Crystal Medium - (late mash tun addition) 33 65.01 4.2%
0.05 kg Bestmalz - BEST Spelt0.05 kg BEST Spelt - (late mash tun addition) 37.7 2.2 0.9%
0.05 kg Weyermann - Carafa III0.05 kg Carafa III - (late mash tun addition) 32 525 0.9%
0.24 kg Briess - Chocolate0.24 kg Chocolate - (late mash tun addition) 25 350 4.4%
0.10 kg Weyermann - Chocolate Wheat0.1 kg Chocolate Wheat - (late mash tun addition) 34.8 415 1.8%
0.23 kg Bairds - Roasted Barley0.227 kg Roasted Barley - (late mash tun addition) 33 600 4.2%
5.44 kg / $ 0.00
 
Hops
Amount Variety Cost Type AA Use Time IBU Bill %
30 g East Kent Goldings30 g East Kent Goldings Hops Pellet 5.6 Boil 90 min 21.85 66.7%
15 g East Kent Goldings15 g East Kent Goldings Hops Pellet 5.6 Boil 30 min 7.85 33.3%
45 g / $ 0.00
 
Other Ingredients
Amount Name Cost Type Use Time
3 g Calcium Chloride (anhydrous) Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
3 g Gypsum Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
3 g Baking Soda Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
1.70 g sodium metabisulfite Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
0.17 ml fermcap s Water Agt Boil 95 min.
0.50 tsp Wyeast - Beer Nutrient Other Boil 10 min.
1 tsp Irish Moss Fining Boil 3 min.
5 g Magnesium Chloride Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
3 g Slaked Lime Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
1.32 g Citric acid Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
 
Yeast
Lallemand - LALBREW® NOTTINGHAM HIGH PERFORMANCE ALE YEAST
Amount:
2 Each
Cost:
Attenuation (avg):
80%
Flocculation:
High
Optimum Temp:
10 - 22 °C
Starter:
No
Fermentation Temp:
19 °C
Pitch Rate:
0.5 (M cells / ml / ° P) 151 B cells required
$ 0.00 Yeast Pitch Rate and Starter Calculator
Priming
Method: co2       Amount: 0.79 bar       Temp: 2.5 °C       CO2 Level: 2.6 Volumes
 
Target Water Profile
RO + SMB
Ca+2 Mg+2 Na+ Cl- SO4-2 HCO3-
100 20 12 115 90 50
Sodium Metabisulfite added at 50 ppm
Mash Chemistry and Brewing Water Calculator
 
Mash Guidelines
Amount Description Type Start Temp Target Temp Time
21.6 L Strike 68 °C 67 °C 90 min
12.46 L Sparge 76 °C 76 °C 15 min
Starting Mash Thickness: 4 L/kg
Starting Grain Temp: 18 °C
Quick Water Requirements
Water Liters
Strike water volume at mash thickness of 4 L/kg 21.8
Mash volume with grains 25.3
Grain absorption losses -5.4
Remaining sparge water volume (equipment estimates 16.4 L) 13.8
Mash Lauter Tun losses -0.9
Pre boil volume (equipment estimates 31.8 L) 29.2
Boil off losses -8.6
Hops absorption losses (first wort, boil, aroma) -0.2
Post boil Volume (equipment estimates 23 L) 26.1
WARNING: Exceeded batch size - reduce boil size  
Going into fermentor (equipment estimates 26.1 L) 23
Total: 35.5  
Equipment Profile Used: System Default
 
Notes

Grains treated with 2% by weight water with 25 ppm Sodium Meta Bisulfite, just before grinding. Rolled oats toasted at 325 F convection bake for 30 minutes before adding to ground mash grains. Allow toasted oats to set for at least 3 days in paper bag or open container before using.

Mash water boiled before use to reduce oxygen level. Sodium Meta Bisulfite (Campden tabs) added as powder @ 50 ppm to prevent Hot Side Oxidation (will add 11.6 ppm Na+ and 40.5 ppm SO3- aq to water profile)

Slaked Lime added just before adding steeped grains.

Add 5 drops Fermcap S prior to boil.

Cool wort to 19 C (66F) before pitching yeast

Last Updated and Sharing
 
359
Views
1
Brews
Recipe QR Code
  • Public: Yup, Shared
  • Last Updated: 2026-01-27 17:40 UTC