Brew your best beer EVER. Start your Free Trial of Brewer's Friend today! Start your Free Trial today. Sign Up ×

Oatmeal Stout 2.02

189 calories 20.1 g 12 oz
brewer logo

Like this recipe?

Save this Recipe →Free account · keep it in your recipe box
Beer Stats
Method: All Grain
Style: Oatmeal Stout
Boil Time: 30 min
Batch Size: 5.5 gallons (fermentor volume)
Pre Boil Size: 6.64 gallons
Post Boil Size: 6 gallons
Pre Boil Gravity: 1.051 (recipe based estimate)
Post Boil Gravity: 1.057 (recipe based estimate)
Efficiency: 70% (brew house)
Hop Utilization: 98%
Calories: 189 calories (Per 12oz)
Carbs: 20.1 g (Per 12oz)
Created: Wednesday April 12th 2023
Similar Recipes

Mcquaker's Oatmeal Stout

by Brewbert

OG: 1.062 FG: 1.021 ABV: 5.5% IBU: 31

Oatmeal Stout

by SonnyK85

OG: 1.059 FG: 1.020 ABV: 5.2% IBU: 31

6:00

by Pickett

OG: 1.051 FG: 1.014 ABV: 4.7% IBU: 30

1.057
1.015
5.4%
30.0
36.2
5.5
15.28
 
Fermentables
Amount Fermentable Cost PPG °L Bill %
8.50 lb Great Western - Northwest Pale Ale Malt8.5 lb Northwest Pale Ale Malt $ 1.15 / lb
$ 9.78
37 3 68%
1.50 lb Flaked Oats1.5 lb Flaked Oats 33 2.2 12%
0.75 lb Briess - Victory Malt0.75 lb Victory Malt $ 2.40 / lb
$ 1.80
34.5 28 6%
0.75 lb Bairds - Medium Caramel / Crystal 80L0.75 lb Medium Caramel / Crystal 80L $ 2.00 / lb
$ 1.50
34 80 6%
0.75 lb Thomas Fawcett - Chocolate Malt0.75 lb Chocolate Malt $ 2.20 / lb
$ 1.65
32.2 420 6%
0.25 lb Simpsons - Roasted Barley0.25 lb Roasted Barley $ 2.20 / lb
$ 0.55
28.52 600 2%
12.50 lbs / $ 15.28
 
Hops
Amount Variety Cost Type AA Use Time IBU Bill %
28 g Amarillo28 g Amarillo Hops Pellet 7.9 Boil 30 min 20.06 50%
28 g East Kent Goldings28 g East Kent Goldings Hops Pellet 3.9 Boil 30 min 9.9 50%
56 g / $ 0.00
 
Mash Guidelines
Amount Description Type Start Temp Target Temp Time
5 gal Strike 165 °F 154 °F 90 min
4.5 gal Fly Sparge -- -- --
Starting Mash Thickness: 1.5 qt/lb
Starting Grain Temp: 65 °F
 
Other Ingredients
Amount Name Cost Type Use Time
1.50 g Calcium Chloride (dihydrate) Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
3.50 g Gypsum Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
2.50 g Salt Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
1 ml Lactic acid Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
5 ml Lactic acid Water Agt Sparge 1 hr.
 
Yeast
White Labs - Edinburgh Scottish Ale Yeast WLP028
Amount:
1 Each
Cost:
Attenuation (avg):
72.5%
Flocculation:
Medium
Optimum Temp:
65 - 70 °F
Starter:
No
Fermentation Temp:
-
Pitch Rate:
0.35 (M cells / ml / ° P) 102 B cells required
$ 0.00 Yeast Pitch Rate and Starter Calculator
Priming
Method: co2       CO2 Level: 2.2 Volumes
 
Target Water Profile
House
Ca+2 Mg+2 Na+ Cl- SO4-2 HCO3-
82 18 92.4 135.3 85.3 183.4
Mash Chemistry and Brewing Water Calculator
"Oatmeal Stout 2.02" Oatmeal Stout beer recipe by KcLob. All Grain, ABV 5.43%, IBU 29.96, SRM 36.2, Fermentables: ( Northwest Pale Ale Malt, Flaked Oats, Victory Malt, Medium Caramel / Crystal 80L, Chocolate Malt, Roasted Barley) Hops: (Amarillo, East Kent Goldings) Other: (Calcium Chloride (dihydrate), Gypsum, Salt, Lactic acid)
Brewer's Friend Logo
Last Updated and Sharing
 
876
Views
0
Brews
Recipe QR Code
  • Public: Yup, Shared
  • Last Updated: 2026-10-04 01:02 UTC
Discussion about this recipe:
You must be logged in to add comments.

If you do not yet have an account, you may register here.

Back To Top