Brew your best beer EVER. Start your Free Trial of Brewer's Friend today! Sign Up ×

Das Gut Dunkeldopplebock

252 calories 25.2 g 12 oz
brewer logo

Like this recipe?

Save this Recipe →Free account · keep it in your recipe box
Beer Stats
Method: All Grain
Style: Munich Dunkel
Boil Time: 90 min
Batch Size: 5 gallons (fermentor volume)
Pre Boil Size: 6.82 gallons
Pre Boil Gravity: 1.056 (recipe based estimate)
Efficiency: 70% (brew house)
Source: Ken Daly
Calories: 252 calories (Per 12oz)
Carbs: 25.2 g (Per 12oz)
Created: Monday December 17th 2018
1.076
1.018
7.6%
24.1
19.7
n/a
n/a
 
Fermentables
Amount Fermentable Cost PPG °L Bill %
7.25 lb German - Munich Light7.25 lb Munich Light 37 6 49.3%
5.35 lb German - Pilsner5.35 lb Pilsner 38 1.6 36.4%
1.50 lb German - CaraMunich I1.5 lb CaraMunich I 34 39 10.2%
0.45 lb American - Caramel / Crystal 120L0.45 lb Caramel / Crystal 120L 33 120 3.1%
0.15 lb German - Carafa I0.15 lb Carafa I 32 340 1%
14.70 lbs / $ 0.00
 
Hops
Amount Variety Cost Type AA Use Time IBU Bill %
0.13 oz Chinook0.13 oz Chinook Hops Pellet 13 Boil 60 min 6.11 6.9%
0.70 oz Hallertau Mittelfruh0.7 oz Hallertau Mittelfruh Hops Pellet 3.75 Boil 30 min 7.29 37.2%
0.30 oz Perle0.3 oz Perle Hops Pellet 8.2 Boil 30 min 6.83 16%
0.33 oz Spalt0.33 oz Spalt Hops Pellet 4.5 Boil 5 min 1.07 17.6%
0.42 oz Spalt0.42 oz Spalt Hops Pellet 4.5 Whirlpool 0 min 2.83 22.3%
1.88 oz / $ 0.00
 
Mash Guidelines
Amount Description Type Start Temp Target Temp Time
22.05 qt Mash In at 166 Temperature -- 154 °F 60 min
9.35 qt Sparge to Mash Out Sparge -- 170 °F 60 min
Starting Mash Thickness: 1.5 qt/lb
 
Yeast
White Labs - German Bock Lager Yeast WLP833
Amount:
2 Each
Cost:
Attenuation (custom):
76.5%
Flocculation:
Medium
Optimum Temp:
48 - 55 °F
Starter:
Yes
Fermentation Temp:
50 °F
Pitch Rate:
1.5 (M cells / ml / ° P) 523 B cells required
$ 0.00 Yeast Pitch Rate and Starter Calculator
 
Target Water Profile
Munich (Dark Lager)
Ca+2 Mg+2 Na+ Cl- SO4-2 HCO3-
82 20 4 2 16 320
Mash Chemistry and Brewing Water Calculator
 
Notes

(2) 2-liter starters are required.
Brew using Narziss methods.

Brewer's Friend Logo
Last Updated and Sharing
 
573
Views
0
Brews
Recipe QR Code
  • Public: Yup, Shared
  • Last Updated: 2019-04-08 13:46 UTC
Discussion about this recipe:
You must be logged in to add comments.

If you do not yet have an account, you may register here.

Back To Top