Brew your best beer EVER. Start your Free Trial of Brewer's Friend today! Sign Up ×

Maibock

219 calories 18.5 g 12 oz

Like this recipe?

Save this Recipe →Free account · keep it in your recipe box
Beer Stats
Method: All Grain
Style: Maibock/Helles Bock
Boil Time: 90 min
Batch Size: 6 gallons (fermentor volume)
Pre Boil Size: 7.25 gallons
Post Boil Size: 6.5 gallons
Pre Boil Gravity: 1.060 (recipe based estimate)
Post Boil Gravity: 1.067 (recipe based estimate)
Efficiency: 67% (brew house)
Source: Boxcar Brewing
Hop Utilization: 97%
Calories: 219 calories (Per 12oz)
Carbs: 18.5 g (Per 12oz)
Created: Monday October 12th 2026
Similar Recipes

Noche Buena Clone

by Smythbk

OG: 1.056 FG: 1.010 ABV: 6.0% IBU: 30

1.067
1.011
7.4%
32.7
10.4
n/a
n/a
 
Fermentables
Amount Fermentable Cost PPG °L Bill %
10.75 lb Rahr - Premium Pilsner10.75 lb Premium Pilsner 36.8 1.75 66.2%
4.50 lb Weyermann - Munich Type I4.5 lb Munich Type I 38 6 27.7%
0.50 lb Briess - Extra Special Malt0.5 lb Extra Special Malt 33.5 130 3.1%
0.25 lb Weyermann - Barke Vienna0.25 lb Barke Vienna 36 3.4 1.5%
0.25 lb Weyermann - Carahell0.25 lb Carahell 34 10 1.5%
16.25 lbs / $ 0.00
 
Hops
Amount Variety Cost Type AA Use Time IBU Bill %
2.50 oz Hallertau Mittelfruh2.5 oz Hallertau Mittelfruh Hops Pellet 3.75 Boil 60 min 26.29 71.4%
1 oz Hallertau Mittelfruh1 oz Hallertau Mittelfruh Hops Pellet 3.75 Boil 20 min 6.37 28.6%
3.50 oz / $ 0.00
 
Mash Guidelines
Amount Description Type Start Temp Target Temp Time
5.5 gal Strike 153 °F 153 °F 60 min
4.5 gal Fly Sparge 170 °F 170 °F 30 min
Starting Mash Thickness: 1.5 qt/lb
Starting Grain Temp: 70 °F
 
Other Ingredients
Amount Name Cost Type Use Time
1 each Whirlfloc Fining Boil 10 min.
1 tsp Yeast Nutrient Fining Boil 10 min.
2 g Calcium Chloride (anhydrous) Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
2 g Gypsum Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
1.50 g Calcium Chloride (anhydrous) Water Agt Sparge 30 min.
1.50 g Gypsum Water Agt Sparge 30 min.
 
Yeast
Fermentis - Saflager - German Lager Yeast W-34/70
Amount:
6 Each
Cost:
Attenuation (avg):
83%
Flocculation:
High
Optimum Temp:
48 - 72 °F
Starter:
No
Fermentation Temp:
50 °F
Pitch Rate:
0.35 (M cells / ml / ° P) 130 B cells required
$ 0.00 Yeast Pitch Rate and Starter Calculator
Priming
Method: co2       Amount: 10.16 psi       Temp: 33 °F       CO2 Level: 2.65 Volumes
 
Target Water Profile
Balanced Profile
Ca+2 Mg+2 Na+ Cl- SO4-2 HCO3-
45 2.5 19 55 50 0
Mash Chemistry and Brewing Water Calculator
 
Notes

Ferment at 50 for 7 days

Raise to 60 for 3 days

Transfer on day 10

Lager at 33 for 6 weeks

Recipe Picture
Last Updated and Sharing
 
29
Views
0
Brews
Recipe QR Code
  • Public: Yup, Shared
  • Last Updated: 2026-10-13 03:42 UTC
Discussion about this recipe:
You must be logged in to add comments.

If you do not yet have an account, you may register here.

Back To Top