Fermentables
|
Amount
|
Fermentable
|
Cost
|
PPG
|
°L |
Bill %
|
|
6.50 lb |
American - Pilsner6.5 lb Pilsner |
|
37 |
1.8 |
76.5% |
|
1.75 lb |
Flaked Rice1.75 lb Flaked Rice |
|
40 |
0.5 |
20.6% |
|
0.25 lb |
Munich Malt0.25 lb Munich Malt |
|
36.8 |
7.87 |
2.9% |
|
8.50 lbs / $ 0.00
|
Hops
|
Amount
|
Variety
|
Cost
|
Type
|
AA
|
Use
|
Time
|
IBU
|
Bill %
|
|
0.34 oz |
Citra0.34 oz Citra Hops |
|
Pellet |
13.5 |
Boil
|
25 min |
12.67 |
100% |
|
0.34 oz
/ $ 0.00
|
Hops Summary
|
Amount
|
Variety
|
Cost
|
IBU
|
Bill %
|
|
0.34 oz |
Citra (Pellet) 0.33999999922227 oz Citra (Pellet) Hops |
|
12.67 |
100% |
|
0.34 oz
/ $ 0.00
|
Mash Guidelines
|
Amount
|
Description
|
Type
|
Start Temp
|
Target Temp
|
Time
|
|
4.7 gal |
|
Strike |
-- |
-- |
-- |
|
2.8 gal |
|
Sparge |
-- |
-- |
-- |
Starting Mash Thickness:
1.5 qt/lb
|
Target Water Profile
Pilsen (Light Lager)
"mcultra" American Lager beer recipe by John Walker. All Grain, ABV 4.36%, IBU 12.67, SRM 3.02, Fermentables: (Pilsner, Flaked Rice, Munich Malt) Hops: (Citra) Other: (Calcium Chloride (dihydrate), Epsom Salt, Gypsum, Baking Soda, Lactic acid)
Last Updated and Sharing
- Public: Yup, Shared
- Last Updated: 2026-06-29 14:54 UTC
For quick copying and pasting to a text based forum or email.
Click the Download as HTML file button below.
Recipe costs can be adjusted by changing the batch size. They won't be saved but will give you an idea of costs if your final yield was different.
|
Cost $ |
Cost % |
| Fermentables |
$ |
|
Steeping Grains (Extract Only) |
$ |
|
| Hops |
$ |
|
| Yeast |
$ |
|
| Other |
$ |
|
| Cost Per Barrel |
$ 0.00 |
|
| Cost Per Pint |
$ 0.00 |
|
| Total Cost |
$ 0.00 |
|
Discussion about this recipe:
Back To Top