Brewer's Friend

Print

mcultra

145 calories 15 g 12 oz
Beer Stats
Method: All Grain
Style: American Lager
Boil Time: 60 min
Batch Size: 5.2 gallons (fermentor volume)
Pre Boil Size: 6.46 gallons
Post Boil Size: 5.45 gallons
Pre Boil Gravity: 1.037 (recipe based estimate)
Post Boil Gravity: 1.044 (recipe based estimate)
Efficiency: 72% (brew house)
Source: John Walker
Hop Utilization: 97%
Calories: 145 calories (Per 12oz)
Carbs: 15 g (Per 12oz)
Created: Friday June 26th 2026
Similar Recipes

Mexican Lime Lager

by pflynnku

OG: 1.041 FG: 1.010 ABV: 4.0% IBU: 15

Mexican lager

OG: 1.043 FG: 1.008 ABV: 4.6% IBU: 12

Football Beer

by nferdinandt

OG: 1.043 FG: 1.008 ABV: 4.7% IBU: 12

1.044
1.011
4.4%
12.7
3.0
5.2
n/a
 
Fermentables
Amount Fermentable Cost PPG °L Bill %
6.50 lb American - Pilsner6.5 lb Pilsner 37 1.8 76.5%
1.75 lb Flaked Rice1.75 lb Flaked Rice 40 0.5 20.6%
0.25 lb Munich Malt0.25 lb Munich Malt 36.8 7.87 2.9%
8.50 lbs / $ 0.00
 
Hops
Amount Variety Cost Type AA Use Time IBU Bill %
0.34 oz Citra0.34 oz Citra Hops Pellet 13.5 Boil 25 min 12.67 100%
0.34 oz / $ 0.00
 
Other Ingredients
Amount Name Cost Type Use Time
0.50 g Calcium Chloride (dihydrate) Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
0.75 g Epsom Salt Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
0.75 g Gypsum Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
1 g Baking Soda Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
6.43 ml Lactic acid Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
Priming
CO2 Level: 2.25 Volumes
 
Target Water Profile
Pilsen (Light Lager)
Ca+2 Mg+2 Na+ Cl- SO4-2 HCO3-
7 3 2 5 5 25
Mash Chemistry and Brewing Water Calculator
 
Mash Guidelines
Amount Description Type Start Temp Target Temp Time
4.7 gal Strike -- -- --
2.8 gal Sparge -- -- --
Starting Mash Thickness: 1.5 qt/lb
Quick Water Requirements
Water Gallons  Quarts
Strike water volume at mash thickness of 1.5 qt/lb 3.19 12.8  
Mash volume with grains 3.87 15.5  
Grain absorption losses -1.06 -4.3  
Remaining sparge water volume (equipment estimates 4.84 g | 19.4 qt) 4.59 18.3  
Mash Lauter Tun losses -0.25 -1  
Pre boil volume (equipment estimates 6.71 g | 26.9 qt) 6.46 25.8  
Boil off losses -1.5 -6  
Hops absorption losses (first wort, boil, aroma) -0.01 -0.1  
Post boil Volume (equipment estimates 5.2 g | 20.8 qt) 5.45 21.8  
WARNING: Exceeded batch size - reduce boil size    
Going into fermentor (equipment estimates 5.45 g | 21.8 qt) 5.2 20.8  
Total: 7.77 31.1
Equipment Profile Used: System Default
"mcultra" American Lager beer recipe by John Walker. All Grain, ABV 4.36%, IBU 12.67, SRM 3.02, Fermentables: (Pilsner, Flaked Rice, Munich Malt) Hops: (Citra) Other: (Calcium Chloride (dihydrate), Epsom Salt, Gypsum, Baking Soda, Lactic acid)
Last Updated and Sharing
 
117
Views
0
Brews
Recipe QR Code
  • Public: Yup, Shared
  • Last Updated: 2026-06-29 14:54 UTC