mcultra
145 calories
15 g
12 oz
Fermentables
|
Amount
|
Fermentable
|
Cost
|
PPG
|
°L |
Bill %
|
|
6.50 lb |
American - Pilsner6.5 lb Pilsner |
|
37 |
1.8 |
76.5% |
|
1.75 lb |
Flaked Rice1.75 lb Flaked Rice |
|
40 |
0.5 |
20.6% |
|
0.25 lb |
Munich Malt0.25 lb Munich Malt |
|
36.8 |
7.87 |
2.9% |
|
8.50 lbs / $ 0.00
|
Hops
|
Amount
|
Variety
|
Cost
|
Type
|
AA
|
Use
|
Time
|
IBU
|
Bill %
|
|
0.34 oz |
Citra0.34 oz Citra Hops |
|
Pellet |
13.5 |
Boil
|
25 min |
12.67 |
100% |
|
0.34 oz
/ $ 0.00
|
Hops Summary
|
Amount
|
Variety
|
Cost
|
IBU
|
Bill %
|
|
0.34 oz |
Citra (Pellet) 0.33999999922227 oz Citra (Pellet) Hops |
|
12.67 |
100% |
|
0.34 oz
/ $ 0.00
|
Target Water Profile
Pilsen (Light Lager)
Mash Guidelines
|
Amount
|
Description
|
Type
|
Start Temp
|
Target Temp
|
Time
|
|
4.7 gal |
|
Strike |
-- |
-- |
-- |
|
2.8 gal |
|
Sparge |
-- |
-- |
-- |
Starting Mash Thickness:
1.5 qt/lb
|
Quick Water Requirements
| Water |
Gallons |
Quarts |
|
Strike water volume at mash thickness of 1.5 qt/lb
|
3.19 |
12.8
|
|
Mash volume with grains
|
3.87 |
15.5
|
|
Grain absorption losses
|
-1.06 |
-4.3
|
|
Remaining sparge water volume (equipment estimates 4.84 g | 19.4 qt)
|
4.59 |
18.3
|
|
Mash Lauter Tun losses
|
-0.25 |
-1
|
|
Pre boil volume (equipment estimates 6.71 g | 26.9 qt)
|
6.46 |
25.8
|
|
Boil off losses
|
-1.5 |
-6
|
|
Hops absorption losses (first wort, boil, aroma)
|
-0.01 |
-0.1
|
|
Post boil Volume (equipment estimates 5.2 g | 20.8 qt)
|
5.45 |
21.8
|
|
WARNING: Exceeded batch size - reduce boil size
|
|
|
|
Going into fermentor (equipment estimates 5.45 g | 21.8 qt)
|
5.2 |
20.8
|
|
Total:
|
7.77
|
31.1
|
| Equipment Profile Used: |
System Default |
"mcultra" American Lager beer recipe by John Walker. All Grain, ABV 4.36%, IBU 12.67, SRM 3.02, Fermentables: (Pilsner, Flaked Rice, Munich Malt) Hops: (Citra) Other: (Calcium Chloride (dihydrate), Epsom Salt, Gypsum, Baking Soda, Lactic acid)
Last Updated and Sharing
- Public: Yup, Shared
- Last Updated: 2026-06-29 14:54 UTC