Brew your best beer EVER. Start your Free Trial of Brewer's Friend today! Start your Free Trial today. Sign Up ×

Awesome Recipe

370 calories 39.4 g 12 oz
brewer logo

Like this recipe?

Save this Recipe →Free account · keep it in your recipe box
Beer Stats
Method: All Grain
Style: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Boil Time: 60 min
Batch Size: 14.5 gallons (fermentor volume)
Pre Boil Size: 17.22 gallons
Post Boil Size: 15 gallons
Pre Boil Gravity: 1.096 (recipe based estimate)
Post Boil Gravity: 1.110 (recipe based estimate)
Efficiency: 78% (brew house)
No Chill: 45 minute extended hop boil time
Calories: 370 calories (Per 12oz)
Carbs: 39.4 g (Per 12oz)
Created: Tuesday June 2nd 2026
1.110
1.030
10.5%
29.0
33.1
5.6
5.43
 
Fermentables
Amount Fermentable Cost PPG °L Bill %
50.75 lb Simpsons - Finest Pale Ale Golden Promise50.75 lb Finest Pale Ale Golden Promise 37 2.4 86.4%
1.45 lb United Kingdom - Roasted Barley1.45 lb Roasted Barley 29 550 2.5%
1.09 lb Briess - Special Roast1.09 lb Special Roast 33 40 1.9%
1.09 lb Castle Malting - Aromatic Malt1.09 lb Aromatic Malt 35 20 1.9%
0.73 lb United Kingdom - Extra Dark Crystal 120L0.73 lb Extra Dark Crystal 120L 33 120 1.2%
0.73 lb American - Chocolate0.73 lb Chocolate 29 350 1.2%
2.90 lb Rice Hulls2.9 lb Rice Hulls 0 0 4.9%
58.74 lbs / $ 0.00
 
Hops
Amount Variety Cost Type AA Use Time IBU Bill %
5.80 oz BSG - East Kent Goldings5.8 oz East Kent Goldings Hops $ 14.99 / lb
$ 5.43
Pellet 5.3 Boil 60 min 28.98 100%
5.80 oz / $ 5.43
 
Other Ingredients
Amount Name Cost Type Use Time
2.90 each Whirlfloc Water Agt Boil 5 min.
2.90 tsp yeast nutrient Water Agt Primary 0 min.
 
Yeast
White Labs - Edinburgh Scottish Ale Yeast WLP028
Amount:
1.45 Each
Cost:
Attenuation (avg):
72.5%
Flocculation:
Medium
Optimum Temp:
65 - 70 °F
Starter:
No
Fermentation Temp:
-
Pitch Rate:
0.35 (M cells / ml / ° P) 498 B cells required
$ 0.00 Yeast Pitch Rate and Starter Calculator
Priming
CO2 Level: 1.02 Volumes
 
Target Water Profile
Edinburgh (Scottish Ale, Malty Ale)
Ca+2 Mg+2 Na+ Cl- SO4-2 HCO3-
0 0 0 0 0 0
Mash Chemistry and Brewing Water Calculator
"Awesome Recipe" Specialty Wood-Aged Beer recipe by Cosmicoceans. All Grain, ABV 10.51%, IBU 28.98, SRM 33.07, Fermentables: (Finest Pale Ale Golden Promise, Roasted Barley, Special Roast, Aromatic Malt, Extra Dark Crystal 120L, Chocolate, Rice Hulls) Hops: (East Kent Goldings) Other: (Whirlfloc, yeast nutrient)
Brewer's Friend Logo
Last Updated and Sharing
 
114
Views
0
Brews
Recipe QR Code
  • Public: Yup, Shared
  • Last Updated: 2026-06-02 22:20 UTC
Discussion about this recipe:
You must be logged in to add comments.

If you do not yet have an account, you may register here.

Back To Top