Brew your best beer EVER. Start your Free Trial of Brewer's Friend today! Sign Up ×

Salted Cocoa Kiss - Chocolate Peanut Butter Porter

303 calories 35 g 12 oz
brewer logo

Like this recipe?

Save this Recipe →Free account · keep it in your recipe box
Beer Stats
Method: All Grain
Style: No Profile Selected
Boil Time: 60 min
Batch Size: 6 gallons (fermentor volume)
Pre Boil Size: 6.6 gallons
Post Boil Size: 6 gallons
Pre Boil Gravity: 1.082 (recipe based estimate)
Post Boil Gravity: 1.090 (recipe based estimate)
Efficiency: 80% (brew house)
Calories: 303 calories (Per 12oz)
Carbs: 35 g (Per 12oz)
Created: Friday August 22nd 2025
1.090
1.028
8.2%
27.9
50.0
5.5
n/a
 
Fermentables
Amount Fermentable Cost PPG °L Bill %
5.60 lb Crisp Malting - Chevallier Heritage Malt5.6 lb Chevallier Heritage Malt 36.3 3 30.1%
7.45 lb US - Pale 2-Row7.45 lb Pale 2-Row 37 1.8 40.7%
2.21 lb Thomas Fawcett - Oat Malt2.21 lb Oat Malt 27.6 2 9%
1.41 lb United Kingdom - Pale Chocolate1.41 lb Pale Chocolate 33 207 6.9%
0.88 lb Weyermann - Carafa Special Type II0.88 lb Carafa Special Type II 29.9 425 3.9%
0.31 lb American - Roasted Barley0.31 lb Roasted Barley 33 300 1.5%
0.78 lb Caramel / Crystal 60L0.78 lb Caramel / Crystal 60L 34 60 3.9%
0.91 lb American - Chocolate0.91 lb Chocolate 29 350 3.9%
19.55 lbs / $ 0.00
 
Hops
Amount Variety Cost Type AA Use Time IBU Bill %
1.50 oz homegrown hops1.5 oz homegrown hops Hops Pellet 6.6 Boil 60 min 23.54 75%
0.50 oz homegrown hops0.5 oz homegrown hops Hops Leaf/Whole 6.6 Boil 20 min 4.32 25%
2 oz / $ 0.00
 
Other Ingredients
Amount Name Cost Type Use Time
2 lb PB2 Flavor Secondary 10 days
10 oz cocoa nibs Water Agt Secondary 10 days
6 oz Cocoa powder Flavor Boil 10 min.
2 each Vanilla Bean Spice Secondary 6 days
 
Yeast
Wyeast - London ESB Ale 1968
Amount:
1 Each
Cost:
Attenuation (avg):
69%
Flocculation:
Very High
Optimum Temp:
64 - 72 °F
Starter:
No
Fermentation Temp:
-
Pitch Rate:
0.35 (M cells / ml / ° P) 171 B cells required
$ 0.00 Yeast Pitch Rate and Starter Calculator
Priming
CO2 Level: 0 Volumes
 
Target Water Profile
Seattle - Tolt (Q2 2018)
Ca+2 Mg+2 Na+ Cl- SO4-2 HCO3-
0 0 0 0 0 0
Mash Chemistry and Brewing Water Calculator
"Salted Cocoa Kiss - Chocolate Peanut Butter Porter" No Profile Selected beer recipe by El Gertez. All Grain, ABV 8.16%, IBU 27.85, SRM 50, Fermentables: (Chevallier Heritage Malt, Pale 2-Row, Oat Malt, Pale Chocolate, Carafa Special Type II, Roasted Barley, Caramel / Crystal 60L, Chocolate) Hops: (homegrown hops) Other: (PB2, cocoa nibs, Cocoa powder, Vanilla Bean)
Brewer's Friend Logo
Last Updated and Sharing
 
261
Views
0
Brews
Recipe QR Code
  • Public: Yup, Shared
  • Last Updated: 2026-01-05 03:50 UTC
Discussion about this recipe:
You must be logged in to add comments.

If you do not yet have an account, you may register here.

Back To Top