Brew your best beer EVER. Start your Free Trial of Brewer's Friend today! Start your Free Trial today. Sign Up ×

Orange Creamsicle Cream ale 5 gallon batch

124 calories 11 g 12 oz
brewer logo

Like this recipe?

Save this Recipe →Free account · keep it in your recipe box
Beer Stats
Method: All Grain
Style: Cream Ale
Boil Time: 60 min
Batch Size: 15 gallons (fermentor volume)
Pre Boil Size: 19.81 gallons
Post Boil Size: 15.75 gallons
Pre Boil Gravity: 1.030 (recipe based estimate)
Post Boil Gravity: 1.038 (recipe based estimate)
Efficiency: 70% (brew house)
No Chill: 20 minute extended hop boil time
Calories: 124 calories (Per 12oz)
Carbs: 11 g (Per 12oz)
Created: Wednesday August 13th 2025
Similar Recipes

Tangerine Cream Ale

by Rob2010SS

OG: 1.043 FG: 1.007 ABV: 4.7% IBU: 16

1.038
1.007
4.1%
13.9
3.4
5.7
n/a
 
Fermentables
Amount Fermentable Cost PPG °L Bill %
19.31 lb Great Western - Domestic 2-Row19.31 lb Domestic 2-Row 37 2 87.8%
1.07 lb Flaked Corn1.07 lb Flaked Corn 40 0.5 4.9%
1.07 lb American - Caramel / Crystal 10L1.07 lb Caramel / Crystal 10L 35 10 4.9%
0.54 lb Briess - Carapils Malt0.54 lb Carapils Malt 34.5 1.5 2.5%
21.99 lbs / $ 0.00
 
Hops
Amount Variety Cost Type AA Use Time IBU Bill %
0.71 oz Amarillo0.71 oz Amarillo Hops Pellet 8.6 Boil 15 min 6.36 46.4%
0.54 oz Amarillo0.54 oz Amarillo Hops Pellet 8.6 Boil 5 min 3.13 35.3%
0.28 oz Falconer's Flight0.28 oz Falconer's Flight Hops Pellet 10 Boil 60 min 4.45 18.3%
1.53 oz / $ 0.00
 
Mash Guidelines
Amount Description Type Start Temp Target Temp Time
6.9 gal Strike 152 °F 152 °F 60 min
6.4 gal Batch Sparge 170 °F 150 °F 20 min
Starting Mash Thickness: 1.25 qt/lb
Starting Grain Temp: 150 °F
 
Other Ingredients
Amount Name Cost Type Use Time
1.07 oz Sweet Orange Peel Flavor Boil 15 min.
2.14 lb Lactose Other Boil 1 hr.
2.14 oz Vanilla extract Spice Kegging 0 min.
 
Yeast
Fermentis - Safale - American Ale Yeast US-05
Amount:
2.14 Each
Cost:
Attenuation (avg):
81%
Flocculation:
Medium
Optimum Temp:
54 - 77 °F
Starter:
No
Fermentation Temp:
72 °F
Pitch Rate:
0.35 (M cells / ml / ° P) 189 B cells required
$ 0.00 Yeast Pitch Rate and Starter Calculator
Priming
CO2 Level: 2.45 Volumes
 
Target Water Profile
Balanced Profile
Ca+2 Mg+2 Na+ Cl- SO4-2 HCO3-
80 5 25 75 80 100
Mash Chemistry and Brewing Water Calculator
 
Notes

Ferment for 2 weeks following yeast instructions, when kegging add one ounce of vanilla extract powder per 5 gallons to the keg.


https://www.olivenation.com/organic-vanilla-powder.html is an example of what vanilla extract powder is

Brewer's Friend Logo
Last Updated and Sharing
 
514
Views
0
Brews
Recipe QR Code
  • Public: Yup, Shared
  • Last Updated: 2026-04-20 17:06 UTC
Discussion about this recipe:
You must be logged in to add comments.

If you do not yet have an account, you may register here.

Back To Top