Brewer's Friend

Print

Black Pearl English Style Porter

169 calories 18.4 g 12 oz
Beer Stats
Method: All Grain
Style: English Porter
Boil Time: 60 min
Batch Size: 16 gallons (fermentor volume)
Pre Boil Size: 19.73 gallons
Post Boil Size: 18 gallons
Pre Boil Gravity: 1.046 (recipe based estimate)
Post Boil Gravity: 1.051 (recipe based estimate)
Efficiency: 75% (brew house)
Source: Daniel Dorst
Hop Utilization: 96%
Calories: 169 calories (Per 12oz)
Carbs: 18.4 g (Per 12oz)
Created: Saturday September 27th 2025
Similar Recipes

London Porter "True to Style" 15 Gallon

by Todd Burns

OG: 1.052 FG: 1.012 ABV: 5.3% IBU: 28

1.051
1.014
4.9%
26.9
28.1
5.4
46.06
 
Fermentables
Amount Fermentable Cost PPG °L Bill %
21.99 lb Simpsons - Maris Otter pale21.99 lb Maris Otter pale $ 1.69 / lb
$ 37.11
38 2.4 77.3%
3 lb Weyermann - Munich Type I3 lb Munich Type I $ 2.25 / lb
$ 6.75
38 6 10.5%
0.99 lb American - Dark Chocolate0.99 lb Dark Chocolate 29 420 3.5%
0.49 lb United Kingdom - Black Patent0.49 lb Black Patent 27 525 1.7%
0.49 lb Bairds - Roasted Barley0.49 lb Roasted Barley $ 4.49 / lb
$ 2.20
33 600 1.7%
24 oz Molasses24 oz Molasses 36 80 5.3%
28.46 lbs / $ 46.06
 
Hops
Amount Variety Cost Type AA Use Time IBU Bill %
3 oz Yakima Valley Hops - East Kent Golding3 oz East Kent Golding Hops Pellet 6.2 Boil 60 min 21.95 49.8%
1.51 oz Yakima Valley Hops - East Kent Golding1.51 oz East Kent Golding Hops Pellet 6.2 Boil 10 min 4.01 25.1%
1.51 oz Yakima Valley Hops - East Kent Golding1.51 oz East Kent Golding Hops Pellet 6.2 Boil 2 min 0.93 25.1%
6.02 oz / $ 0.00
 
Other Ingredients
Amount Name Cost Type Use Time
35 g Chalk Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
8 g Calcium Chloride (anhydrous) Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
8 g Epsom Salt Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
2.01 g Gypsum Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
10.01 g Baking Soda Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
33.77 ml Lactic acid Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
1.77 g Lactic acid Water Agt Sparge 1 hr.
 
Yeast
Wyeast - Ringwood Ale 1187
Amount:
3 Each
Cost:
Attenuation (avg):
70%
Flocculation:
High
Optimum Temp:
64 - 74 °F
Starter:
Yes
Fermentation Temp:
68 °F
Pitch Rate:
0.35 (M cells / ml / ° P) 268 B cells required
$ 0.00 Yeast Pitch Rate and Starter Calculator
Priming
Method: co2       Amount: 8.09 psi       Temp: 38 °F       CO2 Level: 2.2 Volumes
 
Target Water Profile
London (Porter, dark ales)
Ca+2 Mg+2 Na+ Cl- SO4-2 HCO3-
100 5 35 60 50 265
Mash Chemistry and Brewing Water Calculator
 
Mash Guidelines
Amount Description Type Start Temp Target Temp Time
10 gal Strike 164 °F 152 °F 60 min
13 gal Sparge 168 °F 168 °F 60 min
Starting Mash Thickness: 1.5 qt/lb
Starting Grain Temp: 65 °F
Quick Water Requirements
Water Gallons  Quarts
WARNING: Boil kettle capacity (12 gal | 48 qt) exceeded. Volume required: 17.73 gal (70.9 qt). Suggest reducing initial water volume to 12 gal (48 qt) and adding 5.73 gal (22.9 qt) sparge/top-off.    
WARNING: Mash tun capacity exceeded. Volume required: 12.27 gal (49.07 qt). Suggest reducing strike water volume to 9.84 gal (39.37 qt) and adding 0.27 gal (1.07 qt) sparge/top-off. 10.11 40.4  
Strike water volume at mash thickness of 1.5 qt/lb 10.11 40.4  
Mash volume with grains 12.27 49.1  
Grain absorption losses -3.37 -13.5  
Remaining sparge water volume (equipment estimates 11.11 g | 44.4 qt) 13.11 52.5  
Mash Lauter Tun losses -0.25 -1  
Volume increase from sugar/extract (early additions) 0.13 0.5  
Pre boil volume (equipment estimates 17.73 g | 70.9 qt) 19.73 78.9  
Boil off losses -1.5 -6  
Hops absorption losses (first wort, boil, aroma) -0.23 -0.9  
Post boil Volume (equipment estimates 16 g | 64 qt) 18 72  
WARNING: Exceeded batch size - reduce boil size    
Going into fermentor (equipment estimates 18 g | 72 qt) 16 64  
Total: 23.22 92.9
Equipment Profile Used: System Default
 
Notes

Note that dark grains will be steeped overnight in distilled water and added to fermenter. The objective is not to boil the dark grains as to prevent astringent bittering flavors (think of burnt or overheated coffee on the coffee maker). This should provide a smoother roast flavor (think iced coffee).

Roasting kills the living bacteria in grains, including Lactobacillus, meaning there is no probiotic content in roasted grains. The high temperatures used during roasting denature the proteins and disrupt the cellular structure of bacteria, causing them to die.

Last Updated and Sharing
 
214
Views
0
Brews
Recipe QR Code
  • Public: Yup, Shared
  • Last Updated: 2025-09-27 14:01 UTC