Brew your best beer EVER. Start your Free Trial of Brewer's Friend today! Start your Free Trial today. Sign Up ×

Mikey’s Mojo IPA III

192 calories 19.5 g 12 oz
brewer logo

Like this recipe?

Save this Recipe →Free account · keep it in your recipe box
Beer Stats
Notice: Recipe was deleted by owner
Method: Extract
Style: American IPA
Boil Time: 60 min
Batch Size: 5.5 gallons (fermentor volume)
Pre Boil Size: 3 gallons
Pre Boil Gravity: 1.031 (recipe based estimate)
Post Boil Gravity: 1.058 (recipe based estimate)
Efficiency: 70% (steeping grains only)
Source: Buckzilla
Calories: 192 calories (Per 12oz)
Carbs: 19.5 g (Per 12oz)
Created: Sunday July 10th 2022
Similar Recipes

Paw Paw Smash

by GeoBer

OG: 1.061 FG: 1.014 ABV: 6.2% IBU: 61

hbc 1019

by Adogbrews

OG: 1.061 FG: 1.016 ABV: 5.9% IBU: 47

1.058
1.014
5.8%
53.9
3.5
n/a
33.25
 
Fermentables
Amount Fermentable Cost PPG °L Bill %
6 lb Briess - LME Pilsen Light6 lb LME Pilsen Light - (late boil kettle addition) $ 2.77 / lb
$ 16.62
37.6 2 68.6%
1.50 lb Corn Sugar - Dextrose1.5 lb Corn Sugar - Dextrose $ 2.10 / lb
$ 3.15
42 0.5 17.1%
7.50 lbs / $ 19.77
Steeping Grains
Amount Fermentable Cost PPG °L Bill %
0.50 lb Briess - Carapils Malt0.5 lb Carapils Malt $ 2.34 / lb
$ 1.17
34.5 1.5 5.7%
0.50 lb Briess - Caramel Malt - 10L0.5 lb Caramel Malt - 10L $ 2.34 / lb
$ 1.17
35.4 10 5.7%
0.25 lb Sugar Creek Malt - Oats0.25 lb Oats $ 3.02 / lb
$ 0.76
28.8 3.5 2.9%
$ 3.10
 
Hops
Amount Variety Cost Type AA Use Time IBU Bill %
0.75 oz Columbus0.75 oz Columbus Hops $ 1.50 / oz
$ 1.13
Pellet 13.4 Boil 60 min 41.25 33.3%
0.50 oz Northern Brewer - Cascade0.5 oz Cascade Hops $ 1.50 / oz
$ 0.75
Pellet 8 Boil 30 min 12.62 22.2%
1 oz Yakima Valley Hops - Strata 1 oz Strata Hops $ 2.87 / oz
$ 2.87
Pellet 12 Boil 0 min 44.4%
2.25 oz / $ 4.75
 
Other Ingredients
Amount Name Cost Type Use Time
5 g Orange Zest $ 0.27 / g
$ 1.35
Spice Kegging 0 min.
$ 1.35
 
Yeast
Fermentis - Safbrew - General/Belgian Yeast S-33
Amount:
1 Each
Cost:
$ 4.29 / each
$ 4.29
Attenuation (avg):
70%
Flocculation:
High
Optimum Temp:
54 - 77 °F
Starter:
No
Fermentation Temp:
-
Pitch Rate:
0.35 (M cells / ml / ° P) 104 B cells required
$ 4.29 Yeast Pitch Rate and Starter Calculator
Priming
Method: co2       Amount: 10.1 psi       Temp: 40 °F       CO2 Level: 2.3 Volumes
 
Target Water Profile
Balanced Profile
Ca+2 Mg+2 Na+ Cl- SO4-2 HCO3-
20 7 6 17 6 0
 
Notes

Orange zest is actually Orange Crystals from Northern Brewer added to the gelatin then to the keg

Sugar Creek Oats are Flaked Oats

Brewer's Friend Logo
Last Updated and Sharing
 
350
Views
1
Brews
  • Public: Nope, Not Shared
  • Last Updated: 2026-07-25 19:07 UTC
Other Brewers Who Brewed This Recipe:
Back To Top