Brew your best beer EVER. Start your Free Trial of Brewer's Friend today! Start your Free Trial today. Sign Up ×

Awesome Recipe

155 calories 14.3 g 330 ml
brewer logo

Like this recipe?

Save this Recipe →Free account · keep it in your recipe box
Beer Stats
Method: BIAB
Style: No Profile Selected
Boil Time: 60 min
Batch Size: 10 liters (fermentor volume)
Pre Boil Size: 17 liters
Post Boil Size: 20 liters
Pre Boil Gravity: 1.060 (recipe based estimate)
Post Boil Gravity: 1.051 (recipe based estimate)
Efficiency: 58% (brew house)
Calories: 155 calories (Per 330ml)
Carbs: 14.3 g (Per 330ml)
Created: Saturday September 26th 2020
1.051
1.010
5.4%
23.7
4.2
n/a
n/a
 
Fermentables
Amount Fermentable Cost PPG °L Bill %
1,736.84 g Crisp Malting - Extra Pale Ale Malt1736.84 g Extra Pale Ale Malt 38 1.7 60.7%
421.05 g Simpsons - Finest Pale Ale Golden Promise421.05 g Finest Pale Ale Golden Promise 37 2.4 14.7%
236.84 g Briess - Brewers Oat Flakes236.84 g Brewers Oat Flakes 32.2 2.5 8.3%
236.84 g German - Carapils236.84 g Carapils 35 1.3 8.3%
115.79 g Crisp Malting - Pale Wheat Malt115.79 g Pale Wheat Malt 38.7 2 4%
115.79 g Briess - Brewers Red Wheat Flakes115.79 g Brewers Red Wheat Flakes 32.2 2 4%
2,863.15 g / $ 0.00
 
Hops
Amount Variety Cost Type AA Use Time IBU Bill %
1.58 g Four Star Farms - Magnum1.58 g Magnum Hops Pellet 12 First Wort 0 min 4.83 0.8%
15.79 g Galaxy15.79 g Galaxy Hops Pellet 14.25 Whirlpool at 80 °C 30 min 7.43 7.6%
31.58 g Citra31.58 g Citra Hops Pellet 11 Whirlpool at 80 °C 30 min 11.46 15.3%
63.16 g Galaxy63.16 g Galaxy Hops Pellet 14.25 Dry Hop 0 days 30.5%
94.74 g Citra94.74 g Citra Hops Pellet 11 Dry Hop 0 days 45.8%
206.85 g / $ 0.00
 
Yeast
Lallemand - Verdant IPA
Amount:
0.53 Each
Cost:
Attenuation (avg):
80%
Flocculation:
High
Optimum Temp:
18 - 23 °C
Starter:
No
Fermentation Temp:
-
Pitch Rate:
0.35 (M cells / ml / ° P) 44 B cells required
$ 0.00 Yeast Pitch Rate and Starter Calculator
Priming
Method: co2      
 
Target Water Profile
Balanced Profile
Ca+2 Mg+2 Na+ Cl- SO4-2 HCO3-
100 0 50 230 10 0
Mash Chemistry and Brewing Water Calculator
"Awesome Recipe" No Profile Selected beer recipe by Brewer #335962. BIAB, ABV 5.37%, IBU 23.72, SRM 4.15, Fermentables: (Extra Pale Ale Malt, Finest Pale Ale Golden Promise, Brewers Oat Flakes, Carapils, Pale Wheat Malt, Brewers Red Wheat Flakes) Hops: (Magnum, Galaxy, Citra)
Brewer's Friend Logo
Last Updated and Sharing
 
300
Views
0
Brews
Recipe QR Code
  • Public: Yup, Shared
  • Last Updated: 2020-09-26 19:42 UTC
Discussion about this recipe:
You must be logged in to add comments.

If you do not yet have an account, you may register here.

Back To Top