Brew your best beer EVER. Start your Free Trial of Brewer's Friend today! Sign Up ×

Gregs Bass Clone

128 calories 12.3 g 330 ml
brewer logo

Like this recipe?

Save this Recipe →Free account · keep it in your recipe box
Beer Stats
Method: All Grain
Style: Special/Best/Premium Bitter
Boil Time: 60 min
Batch Size: 16 liters (fermentor volume)
Pre Boil Size: 17 liters
Post Boil Size: 16 liters
Pre Boil Gravity: 1.040 (recipe based estimate)
Post Boil Gravity: 1.042 (recipe based estimate)
Efficiency: 73% (brew house)
Calories: 128 calories (Per 330ml)
Carbs: 12.3 g (Per 330ml)
Created: Monday April 8th 2013
Similar Recipes

R005/2020 ENGLISH PALE ALE NOTTINGHAM

by SE AULD HWAEL

OG: 1.043 FG: 1.008 ABV: 4.5% IBU: 27

1.042
1.009
4.3%
31.6
13.6
n/a
n/a
 
Fermentables
Amount Fermentable Cost PPG °L Bill %
2.75 kg United Kingdom - Maris Otter Pale2.75 kg Maris Otter Pale 38 3.75 93.5%
0.12 kg United Kingdom - Crystal 50L0.12 kg Crystal 50L 34 50 4.1%
0.02 kg United Kingdom - Black Patent0.02 kg Black Patent 27 525 0.7%
0.05 kg United Kingdom - Chocolate0.05 kg Chocolate 34 425 1.7%
2.94 kg / $ 0.00
 
Hops
Amount Variety Cost Type AA Use Time IBU Bill %
16 g Challenger16 g Challenger Hops Leaf/Whole 8.5 Boil 60 min 21.51 51.6%
15 g Northdown15 g Northdown Hops Leaf/Whole 8.6 Boil 15 min 10.12 48.4%
31 g / $ 0.00
 
Mash Guidelines
Amount Description Type Start Temp Target Temp Time
8 L Steeping 73 °C 67 °C 30 min
9 L Sparge 80 °C 75 °C 15 min
Starting Mash Thickness: 3.65 L/kg
 
Yeast
Danstar - Nottingham Ale Yeast
Amount:
1 Each
Cost:
Attenuation (avg):
77%
Flocculation:
High
Optimum Temp:
14 - 21 °C
Starter:
No
Fermentation Temp:
21 °C
Pitch Rate:
0.35 (M cells / ml / ° P) 59 B cells required
$ 0.00 Yeast Pitch Rate and Starter Calculator
Priming
CO2 Level: 2.6 Volumes
 
Target Water Profile
Balanced Profile
Ca+2 Mg+2 Na+ Cl- SO4-2 HCO3-
0 0 0 0 0 0
Mash Chemistry and Brewing Water Calculator
"Gregs Bass Clone" Special/Best/Premium Bitter beer recipe by gregv123. All Grain, ABV 4.31%, IBU 31.63, SRM 13.6, Fermentables: (Maris Otter Pale, Crystal 50L, Black Patent, Chocolate) Hops: (Challenger, Northdown)
Brewer's Friend Logo
Last Updated and Sharing
 
40
Views
0
Brews
Recipe QR Code
  • Public: Yup, Shared
  • Last Updated: 2026-09-29 12:12 UTC
Discussion about this recipe:
You must be logged in to add comments.

If you do not yet have an account, you may register here.

Back To Top