Brew your best beer EVER. Start your Free Trial of Brewer's Friend today! Sign Up ×

광주 IPA

167 calories 14.1 g 330 ml
brewer logo

Like this recipe?

Save this Recipe →Free account · keep it in your recipe box
Beer Stats
Method: All Grain
Style: Specialty IPA: New England IPA
Boil Time: 60 min
Batch Size: 30 liters (fermentor volume)
Pre Boil Size: 35 liters
Post Boil Size: 30 liters
Pre Boil Gravity: 1.047 (recipe based estimate)
Post Boil Gravity: 1.055 (recipe based estimate)
Efficiency: 72% (brew house)
Calories: 167 calories (Per 330ml)
Carbs: 14.1 g (Per 330ml)
Created: Wednesday July 15th 2026
Similar Recipes

Covid19 NEIPA

by Hoaas

OG: 1.058 FG: 1.012 ABV: 6.1% IBU: 21

HAZY July 2024

by MrHay

OG: 1.063 FG: 1.018 ABV: 6.0% IBU: 21

1.055
1.009
6.0%
25.4
6.8
n/a
n/a
 
Fermentables
Amount Fermentable Cost PPG °L Bill %
4.50 kg Weyermann - Pilsner4.5 kg Pilsner 36 1.5 59.2%
0.28 kg Weyermann - Carapils0.28 kg Carapils 34.5 2.1 3.7%
0.47 kg Weyermann - Pale Wheat0.47 kg Pale Wheat 36 2 6.2%
1.65 kg Weyermann - Vienna Malt1.65 kg Vienna Malt 37 3.5 21.7%
0.40 kg Avangard - Dark Caramel Malt0.4 kg Dark Caramel Malt 34 28 5.3%
0.30 kg German - Melanoidin0.3 kg Melanoidin 37 25 3.9%
7.60 kg / $ 0.00
 
Hops
Amount Variety Cost Type AA Use Time IBU Bill %
4.50 g Pahto4.5 g Pahto Hops Pellet 17.4 Boil at 100 °C 60 min 6.8 2%
11.50 g Chinook11.5 g Chinook Hops Pellet 12.2 Boil at 100 °C 30 min 9.36 5.2%
11.70 g Mosaic11.7 g Mosaic Hops Pellet 12.7 Whirlpool 10 min 2.48 5.3%
12.80 g Citra12.8 g Citra Hops Pellet 12.4 Whirlpool 10 min 2.65 5.8%
15.20 g Chinook15.2 g Chinook Hops Pellet 12.2 Whirlpool 10 min 3.09 6.9%
9.30 g Cascade9.3 g Cascade Hops Pellet 6.4 Whirlpool 10 min 0.99 4.2%
39 g Mosaic39 g Mosaic Hops Pellet 12.7 Dry Hop at 20 °C 0 days 17.6%
39 g Citra39 g Citra Hops Pellet 12.4 Dry Hop at 20 °C 0 days 17.6%
39 g Chinook39 g Chinook Hops Pellet 12.2 Dry Hop at 20 °C 0 days 17.6%
39 g Cascade39 g Cascade Hops Pellet 6.4 Dry Hop at 20 °C 0 days 17.6%
221 g / $ 0.00
 
Mash Guidelines
Amount Description Type Start Temp Target Temp Time
25 L 66 °C 65 °C 30 min
68 °C 68 °C 30 min
Strike 75 °C 75 °C 5 min
78 °C 78 °C 1 min
Starting Mash Thickness: 3.1 L/kg
Starting Grain Temp: 18 °C
 
Other Ingredients
Amount Name Cost Type Use Time
3 g Gypsum Water Agt Mash 0 min.
3 g Brewbrite Fining Boil 10 min.
 
Yeast
Fermentis - Safale - American Ale Yeast US-05
Amount:
15 Grams
Cost:
Attenuation (avg):
81%
Flocculation:
Medium
Optimum Temp:
12 - 25 °C
Starter:
No
Fermentation Temp:
20 °C
Pitch Rate:
0.35 (M cells / ml / ° P) 142 B cells required
$ 0.00 Yeast Pitch Rate and Starter Calculator
Priming
CO2 Level: 2.5 Volumes
 
Target Water Profile
Light colored and hoppy
Ca+2 Mg+2 Na+ Cl- SO4-2 HCO3-
75 5 10 50 150 0
Mash Chemistry and Brewing Water Calculator
"광주 IPA" Specialty IPA: New England IPA beer recipe by Brewer #410265. All Grain, ABV 6.01%, IBU 25.37, SRM 6.79, Fermentables: (Pilsner, Carapils, Pale Wheat, Vienna Malt, Dark Caramel Malt, Melanoidin) Hops: (Pahto, Chinook, Mosaic, Citra, Cascade) Other: (Gypsum, Brewbrite)
Brewer's Friend Logo
Last Updated and Sharing
 
167
Views
0
Brews
Recipe QR Code
  • Public: Yup, Shared
  • Last Updated: 2026-09-07 06:31 UTC
Discussion about this recipe:
You must be logged in to add comments.

If you do not yet have an account, you may register here.

Back To Top