Brew your best beer EVER. Start your Free Trial of Brewer's Friend today! Sign Up ×

EagleyePA_3

285 calories 26.7 g 12 oz
brewer logo

Like this recipe?

Save this Recipe →Free account · keep it in your recipe box
Beer Stats
Method: All Grain
Style: Imperial IPA
Boil Time: 70 min
Batch Size: 5 gallons (fermentor volume)
Pre Boil Size: 6.5 gallons
Post Boil Size: 5 gallons
Pre Boil Gravity: 1.066 (recipe based estimate)
Post Boil Gravity: 1.086 (recipe based estimate)
Efficiency: 85% (brew house)
Source: Michael P Johnston
Calories: 285 calories (Per 12oz)
Carbs: 26.7 g (Per 12oz)
URL: https://idbeer.org/
Created: Saturday February 24th 2024
Similar Recipes

Mango Chilli IPA

by Nayrob

OG: 1.075 FG: 1.013 ABV: 8.1% IBU: 77

BrewDog - Native Son

by avantassel

OG: 1.073 FG: 1.010 ABV: 8.5% IBU: 70

Kat Dad Kingdom

OG: 1.109 FG: 1.023 ABV: 11.2% IBU: 87

1.086
1.018
9.6%
82.2
11.1
n/a
28.96
 
Fermentables
Amount Fermentable Cost PPG °L Bill %
10 lb US - Pale 2-Row10 lb Pale 2-Row $ 1.99 / lb
$ 19.90
37 1.8 71.4%
2 lb American - Caramel / Crystal 15L2 lb Caramel / Crystal 15L $ 2.29 / lb
$ 4.58
35 15 14.3%
2 lb Munich - Light 10L2 lb Munich - Light 10L $ 1.89 / lb
$ 3.78
33 10 14.3%
14 lbs / $ 28.26
 
Hops
Amount Variety Cost Type AA Use Time IBU Bill %
1.25 oz Simcoe1.25 oz Simcoe Hops Pellet 12.2 Boil 60 min 50.12 17.2%
0.50 oz Cascade0.5 oz Cascade Hops $ 1.39 / oz
$ 0.70
Pellet 7.6 Boil 15 min 6.2 6.9%
0.75 oz Chinook0.75 oz Chinook Hops Pellet 12.2 Boil 15 min 14.92 10.3%
0.75 oz Simcoe0.75 oz Simcoe Hops Pellet 12.2 Boil 10 min 10.9 10.3%
4 oz Cascade4 oz Cascade Hops Pellet 7 Dry Hop 5 days 55.2%
7.25 oz / $ 0.70
 
Mash Guidelines
Amount Description Type Start Temp Target Temp Time
17.5 qt Strike 162 °F 150 °F 90 min
2 gal sparge to 6.5 Batch Sparge 170 °F -- --
Starting Mash Thickness: 1.5 qt/lb
Starting Grain Temp: 70 °F
 
Yeast
White Labs - California Ale Yeast WLP001
Amount:
1 Each
Cost:
Attenuation (avg):
76.5%
Flocculation:
Medium
Optimum Temp:
68 - 73 °F
Starter:
No
Fermentation Temp:
73 °F
Pitch Rate:
0.5 (M cells / ml / ° P) 196 B cells required
$ 0.00 Yeast Pitch Rate and Starter Calculator
Priming
CO2 Level: 2.25 Volumes
 
Target Water Profile
Balanced Profile
Ca+2 Mg+2 Na+ Cl- SO4-2 HCO3-
80 5 25 75 80 100
Mash Chemistry and Brewing Water Calculator
 
Notes


EagleyePA 21A: American IPA Snake River Brewers
2025 - Indiana state fair brew comp - Siilver
2026 Homebrewtah - Gold Medal

<br />

5/26 - trying paint strainer as spider

     - complete switch of hops<br />
     <br />

5/26
their websites change sometimes, and the posted results disappear, but I can get info if needed ...



Award Winning Recipe
Brewer's Friend Logo
Last Updated and Sharing
 
274
Views
0
Brews
Recipe QR Code
  • Public: Yup, Shared
  • Last Updated: 2026-10-12 21:02 UTC
Discussion about this recipe:
You must be logged in to add comments.

If you do not yet have an account, you may register here.

Back To Top