Brew your best beer EVER. Start your Free Trial of Brewer's Friend today! Sign Up ×

Baltic - Date & Raspberry - Porter

205 calories 20.8 g 12 oz
brewer logo

Like this recipe?

Save this Recipe →Free account · keep it in your recipe box
Beer Stats
Method: All Grain
Style: Baltic Porter
Boil Time: 60 min
Batch Size: 20 liters (fermentor volume)
Pre Boil Size: 25 liters
Post Boil Size: 22 liters
Pre Boil Gravity: 1.054 (recipe based estimate)
Post Boil Gravity: 1.062 (recipe based estimate)
Efficiency: 70% (brew house)
Hop Utilization: 98%
Calories: 205 calories (Per 12oz)
Carbs: 20.8 g (Per 12oz)
Created: Tuesday October 27th 2026
1.062
1.015
6.1%
47.4
24.7
5.4
n/a
 
Fermentables
Amount Fermentable Cost PPG °L Bill %
2.65 kg Munich Malt2.65 kg Munich Malt 36.8 7.87 25.8%
1.55 kg US - Pilsner1.55 kg Pilsner 37.7 2.06 15.1%
0.16 kg Caramel / Crystal 60L0.16 kg Caramel / Crystal 60L 34 60 1.6%
0.16 kg Special B0.16 kg Special B 34 115 1.6%
0.14 kg Weyermann - Carafa Special Type II0.14 kg Carafa Special Type II 29.9 425 1.4%
0.09 kg Muntons - Chocolate Malt0.09 kg Chocolate Malt 30.8 350 0.9%
5.50 kg Red Raspberry Puree ~10 Brix5.5 kg Red Raspberry Puree ~10 Brix 4.61 0 53.5%
0.03 kg Flaked Oats0.03 kg Flaked Oats 33 2.2 0.3%
10.28 kg / £ 0.00
 
Hops
Amount Variety Cost Type AA Use Time IBU Bill %
80.50 g Lublin80.5 g Lublin Hops Pellet 4.5 Boil at 99 °C 60 min 43.36 84.3%
15 g Lublin15 g Lublin Hops Pellet 4.5 Boil at 99 °C 15 min 4.01 15.7%
95.50 g / £ 0.00
Priming
CO2 Level: 1.9 Volumes
 
Target Water Profile
Reverse Osmosis
Ca+2 Mg+2 Na+ Cl- SO4-2 HCO3-
0 0 0 0 0 0
Mash Chemistry and Brewing Water Calculator
"Baltic - Date & Raspberry - Porter" Baltic Porter beer recipe by Brewer #485755. All Grain, ABV 6.07%, IBU 47.37, SRM 24.66, Fermentables: (Munich Malt, Pilsner, Caramel / Crystal 60L, Special B, Carafa Special Type II, Chocolate Malt, Red Raspberry Puree ~10 Brix, Flaked Oats) Hops: (Lublin)
Brewer's Friend Logo
Last Updated and Sharing
 
56
Views
0
Brews
Recipe QR Code
  • Public: Yup, Shared
  • Last Updated: 2026-10-27 21:25 UTC
Discussion about this recipe:
You must be logged in to add comments.

If you do not yet have an account, you may register here.

Back To Top