Brew your best beer EVER. Start your Free Trial of Brewer's Friend today! Sign Up ×

Winter Warmer

223 calories 23.9 g 12 oz
brewer logo

Like this recipe?

Save this Recipe →Free account · keep it in your recipe box
Beer Stats
Method: All Grain
Style: Brown Porter
Boil Time: 60 min
Batch Size: 31 gallons (fermentor volume)
Pre Boil Size: 28.5 gallons
Pre Boil Gravity: 1.073 (recipe based estimate)
Post Boil Gravity: 1.067 (recipe based estimate)
Efficiency: 70% (brew house)
Calories: 223 calories (Per 12oz)
Carbs: 23.9 g (Per 12oz)
Created: Saturday September 5th 2026
1.067
1.018
6.4%
31.9
29.7
n/a
n/a
 
Fermentables
Amount Fermentable Cost PPG °L Bill %
64.82 lb United Kingdom - Maris Otter Pale64.82 lb Maris Otter Pale 38 3.75 81%
5.64 lb Simpsons - Brown Malt5.64 lb Brown Malt 32 187.93 7%
5.64 lb United Kingdom - Crystal 90L5.64 lb Crystal 90L 33 90 7%
2.82 lb United Kingdom - Crystal 50L2.82 lb Crystal 50L 34 50 3.5%
1.13 lb Weyermann - Carafa Special Type II1.13 lb Carafa Special Type II 29.9 425 1.4%
80.05 lbs / $ 0.00
 
Hops
Amount Variety Cost Type AA Use Time IBU Bill %
11.27 oz East Kent Goldings11.27 oz East Kent Goldings Hops Pellet 5 Boil 50 min 26.79 66.6%
5.64 oz East Kent Goldings5.64 oz East Kent Goldings Hops Pellet 5 Boil 10 min 5.11 33.4%
16.91 oz / $ 0.00
 
Yeast
White Labs - English Ale Blend WLP085
Amount:
5.64 Each
Cost:
Attenuation (avg):
72.5%
Flocculation:
Med-High
Optimum Temp:
68 - 72 °F
Starter:
No
Fermentation Temp:
-
Pitch Rate:
0.35 (M cells / ml / ° P) 672 B cells required
$ 0.00 Yeast Pitch Rate and Starter Calculator
Priming
CO2 Level: 2.2 Volumes
 
Target Water Profile
Balanced Profile
Ca+2 Mg+2 Na+ Cl- SO4-2 HCO3-
0 0 0 0 0 0
Mash Chemistry and Brewing Water Calculator
"Winter Warmer" Brown Porter beer recipe by Brewer #383035. All Grain, ABV 6.4%, IBU 31.9, SRM 29.74, Fermentables: (Maris Otter Pale, Brown Malt, Crystal 90L, Crystal 50L, Carafa Special Type II) Hops: (East Kent Goldings)
Brewer's Friend Logo
Last Updated and Sharing
 
96
Views
0
Brews
Recipe QR Code
  • Public: Yup, Shared
  • Last Updated: 2026-09-05 17:18 UTC
Discussion about this recipe:
You must be logged in to add comments.

If you do not yet have an account, you may register here.

Back To Top