Brew your best beer EVER. Start your Free Trial of Brewer's Friend today! Sign Up ×

Immortal Ale

289 calories 25.9 g 330 ml
brewer logo

Like this recipe?

Save this Recipe →Free account · keep it in your recipe box
Beer Stats
Method: All Grain
Style: Scottish Export
Boil Time: 60 min
Batch Size: 45 liters (fermentor volume)
Pre Boil Size: 48 liters
Post Boil Size: 45 liters
Pre Boil Gravity: 1.088 (recipe based estimate)
Post Boil Gravity: 1.094 (recipe based estimate)
Efficiency: 65% (brew house)
Calories: 289 calories (Per 330ml)
Carbs: 25.9 g (Per 330ml)
Created: Friday March 15th 2024
1.094
1.018
9.9%
3.7
21.9
n/a
n/a
 
Fermentables
Amount Fermentable Cost PPG °L Bill %
15 kg Red shed - Lowe 2 Row15 kg Lowe 2 Row 36 2.4 76.9%
0.80 kg Caramel / Crystal 60L0.8 kg Caramel / Crystal 60L 34 60 4.1%
0.85 kg OiO - OiO Oat Flakes / Rolled oats0.85 kg OiO Oat Flakes / Rolled oats 33 2.2 4.4%
0.25 kg The Swaen - Blackswaen Honey Biscuit0.25 kg Blackswaen Honey Biscuit 37 30 1.3%
0.15 kg American - Chocolate0.15 kg Chocolate 29 350 0.8%
2 kg Cane Sugar2 kg Cane Sugar 46 0 10.3%
16 oz Belgian Candi Sugar - Dark (275L)16 oz Belgian Candi Sugar - Dark (275L) 38 275 2.3%
19.50 kg / $ 0.00
 
Hops
Amount Variety Cost Type AA Use Time IBU Bill %
14 g Perle14 g Perle Hops Leaf/Whole 8.2 Boil 40 min 3.68 48.3%
15 g Yakima Valley Hops - East Kent Golding15 g East Kent Golding Hops Leaf/Whole 6.2 Boil 0 min 51.7%
29 g / $ 0.00
Priming
CO2 Level: 0 Volumes
 
Target Water Profile
Balanced Profile
Ca+2 Mg+2 Na+ Cl- SO4-2 HCO3-
0 0 0 0 0 0
Mash Chemistry and Brewing Water Calculator
"Immortal Ale" Scottish Export beer recipe by Fina Nelson. All Grain, ABV 9.88%, IBU 3.68, SRM 21.89, Fermentables: (Lowe 2 Row, Caramel / Crystal 60L, OiO Oat Flakes / Rolled oats, Blackswaen Honey Biscuit, Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Belgian Candi Sugar - Dark (275L)) Hops: (Perle, East Kent Golding)
Brewer's Friend Logo
Last Updated and Sharing
 
192
Views
0
Brews
Recipe QR Code
  • Public: Yup, Shared
  • Last Updated: 2026-06-14 15:10 UTC
Discussion about this recipe:
You must be logged in to add comments.

If you do not yet have an account, you may register here.

Back To Top