{{ reading.comment }}
| Amount | Fermentable | Cost | PPG | °L | Bill % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.25 lb | Great Western - Premium 2-Row6.25 lb Premium 2-Row |
$ 0.80 / lb $ 5.00 |
37 | 2 | 46.8% |
| 4.60 lb | Origin malting - Chinook Pale4.6 lb Chinook Pale |
$ 0.95 / lb $ 4.37 |
37.7 | 3.6 | 34.5% |
| 1 lb | Flaked Oats1 lb Flaked Oats | 33 | 2.2 | 7.5% | |
| 1 lb | Briess - Bonlander Munich Malt 10L1 lb Bonlander Munich Malt 10L | 35.9 | 10 | 7.5% | |
| 0.50 lb | Maltodextrin0.5 lb Maltodextrin | 39 | 0 | 3.7% | |
| 13.35 lbs / $ 9.37 | |||||
| Amount | Variety | Cost | Type | AA | Use | Time | IBU | Bill % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 ml | Artisan - Hot Shot - Magnum4 ml Artisan - Hot Shot - Magnum Hops | Pellet | 47.36 | Boil | 60 min | 21.69 | 0.9% | |
| 0.75 oz | Yakima Valley Hops - LUPOMAX Amarillo0.75 oz LUPOMAX Amarillo Hops |
$ 2.06 / oz $ 1.55 |
Lupulin Pellet | 14 | Boil | 15 min | 16.91 | 5% |
| 0.75 oz | Yakima Valley Hops - Citra0.75 oz Citra Hops |
$ 0.00 / oz $ 0.00 |
Pellet | 12 | Boil | 15 min | 14.5 | 5% |
| 0.50 oz | Yakima Valley Hops - Simcoe0.5 oz Simcoe Hops |
$ 0.00 / oz $ 0.00 |
Pellet | 12.3 | Boil | 15 min | 9.91 | 3.3% |
| 2 oz | Yakima Valley Hops - LUPOMAX Amarillo2 oz LUPOMAX Amarillo Hops |
$ 2.06 / oz $ 4.12 |
Lupulin Pellet | 14 | Whirlpool at 176 °F | 25 min | 11.44 | 13.2% |
| 2 oz | Yakima Valley Hops - Citra2 oz Citra Hops |
$ 0.00 / oz $ 0.00 |
Pellet | 12 | Whirlpool at 176 °F | 25 min | 9.81 | 13.2% |
| 2 oz | Yakima Valley Hops - Simcoe2 oz Simcoe Hops |
$ 0.00 / oz $ 0.00 |
Pellet | 12.3 | Whirlpool at 176 °F | 25 min | 10.05 | 13.2% |
| 1 oz | Yakima Valley Hops - LUPOMAX Amarillo1 oz LUPOMAX Amarillo Hops |
$ 2.06 / oz $ 2.06 |
Lupulin Pellet | 14 | Dry Hop (High Krausen) | 2 days | 6.6% | |
| 1 oz | Yakima Valley Hops - Citra1 oz Citra Hops |
$ 0.00 / oz $ 0.00 |
Pellet | 12 | Dry Hop (High Krausen) | 2 days | 6.6% | |
| 1 oz | Yakima Valley Hops - Simcoe1 oz Simcoe Hops |
$ 0.00 / oz $ 0.00 |
Pellet | 12.3 | Dry Hop (High Krausen) | 2 days | 6.6% | |
| 2.25 oz | Yakima Valley Hops - LUPOMAX Amarillo2.25 oz LUPOMAX Amarillo Hops |
$ 2.06 / oz $ 4.64 |
Lupulin Pellet | 14 | Dry Hop | 7 days | 14.9% | |
| 0.50 oz | Yakima Valley Hops - Citra0.5 oz Citra Hops |
$ 0.00 / oz $ 0.00 |
Pellet | 12 | Dry Hop | 7 days | 3.3% | |
| 1.25 oz | Yakima Valley Hops - Simcoe1.25 oz Simcoe Hops |
$ 0.00 / oz $ 0.00 |
Pellet | 12.3 | Dry Hop | 7 days | 8.3% | |
| 15.14 oz / $ 12.36 | ||||||||
| Amount | Variety | Cost | IBU | Bill % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 g | Artisan - Hot Shot - Magnum (Pellet) 4 g Artisan - Hot Shot - Magnum (Pellet) Hops | 21.69 | 0.9% | |
| 6 oz | Yakima Valley Hops - LUPOMAX Amarillo (Lupulin Pellet) 5.9999999862754 oz LUPOMAX Amarillo (Lupulin Pellet) Hops |
$ 2.06 / oz $ 12.36 |
28.35 | 39.7% |
| 4.25 oz | Yakima Valley Hops - Citra (Pellet) 4.2499999902784 oz Citra (Pellet) Hops |
$ 0.00 / oz $ 0.00 |
24.31 | 28.1% |
| 4.75 oz | Yakima Valley Hops - Simcoe (Pellet) 4.7499999891347 oz Simcoe (Pellet) Hops |
$ 0.00 / oz $ 0.00 |
19.96 | 31.4% |
| 15.14 oz / $ 12.36 | ||||
| Amount | Description | Type | Start Temp | Target Temp | Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.04 gal | Strike | 155 °F | 151 °F | 60 min | |
| 1.69 gal | Batch Sparge | 151 °F | 168 °F | 16 min | |
|
Starting Mash Thickness:
1.25 qt/lb Starting Grain Temp: 65 °F |
|||||
| Amount | Name | Cost | Type | Use | Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 each | Brewmaster - Whirlfloc |
$ 0.00 / each $ 0.00 |
Fining | Mash | 0 min. |
| 11.27 g | pure ingredients - Gypsum |
$ 0.00 / g $ 0.00 |
Water Agt | Mash | 0 min. |
| 1.19 g | morton - Canning Salt | Water Agt | Mash | 0 min. | |
| 2.12 g | pure ingredients - Magnesium Chloride |
$ 0.00 / g $ 0.00 |
Water Agt | Mash | 0 min. |
| 1.58 g | pure ingredients - Chalk |
$ 0.00 / g $ 0.00 |
Water Agt | Mash | 0 min. |
| 5 ml | Lactic acid | Water Agt | Mash | 0 min. |
| Fermentis - Safale - American Ale Yeast US-05 | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||||||
| $ 0.00 Yeast Pitch Rate and Starter Calculator |
| Method: co2 Amount: 10.2 psi Temp: 38 °F CO2 Level: 2.4 Volumes |
| Ca+2 | Mg+2 | Na+ | Cl- | SO4-2 | HCO3- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106 | 9 | 25 | 74 | 228 | 33 |
| Mash Chemistry and Brewing Water Calculator | |||||
System Default
| Cost $ | Cost % | |
|---|---|---|
| Fermentables | $ | |
| Steeping Grains (Extract Only) |
$ | |
| Hops | $ | |
| Yeast | $ | |
| Other | $ | |
| Cost Per Barrel | $ 0.00 | |
| Cost Per Pint | $ 0.00 | |
| Total Cost | $ 0.00 |