Brew your best beer EVER. Start your Free Trial of Brewer's Friend today! Sign Up ×

"Date & Raspberry" Baltic Porter

199 calories 20.5 g 12 oz
brewer logo

Like this recipe?

Save this Recipe →Free account · keep it in your recipe box
Beer Stats
Method: All Grain
Style: No Profile Selected
Boil Time: 60 min
Batch Size: 21 liters (fermentor volume)
Pre Boil Size: 26 liters
Post Boil Size: 23 liters
Pre Boil Gravity: 1.053 (recipe based estimate)
Post Boil Gravity: 1.060 (recipe based estimate)
Efficiency: 70% (brew house)
Hop Utilization: 98%
Calories: 199 calories (Per 12oz)
Carbs: 20.5 g (Per 12oz)
Created: Tuesday October 27th 2026
1.060
1.015
5.9%
0.0
38.9
5.3
n/a
 
Fermentables
Amount Fermentable Cost PPG °L Bill %
2.99 kg Munich Malt2.99 kg Munich Malt 36.8 7.87 31.97%
1.77 kg American - Pilsner1.77 kg Pilsner 37 1.8 19.04%
0.34 kg Caramel / Crystal 60L0.34 kg Caramel / Crystal 60L 34 60 3.4%
0.34 kg Special B0.34 kg Special B 34 115 3.4%
0.32 kg Weyermann - Carafa Special Type II0.32 kg Carafa Special Type II 29.9 425 2.8%
0.20 kg Muntons - Chocolate Malt0.2 kg Chocolate Malt 30.8 350 1.8%
0.01 kg Red Raspberry Puree ~10 Brix0.01 kg Red Raspberry Puree ~10 Brix - (late fermenter addition) 4.61 0 10%
0.03 kg Flaked Oats0.03 kg Flaked Oats - (late boil kettle addition) 33 2.2 32.3%
6 kg / £ 0.00
Priming
CO2 Level: 0 Volumes
 
Target Water Profile
Reverse Osmosis
Ca+2 Mg+2 Na+ Cl- SO4-2 HCO3-
0 0 0 0 0 0
Mash Chemistry and Brewing Water Calculator
""Date & Raspberry" Baltic Porter" No Profile Selected beer recipe by Brewer #485755. All Grain, ABV 5.87%, IBU 0, SRM 38.92, Fermentables: (Munich Malt, Pilsner, Caramel / Crystal 60L, Special B, Carafa Special Type II, Chocolate Malt, Red Raspberry Puree ~10 Brix, Flaked Oats)
Brewer's Friend Logo
Last Updated and Sharing
 
17
Views
0
Brews
Recipe QR Code
  • Public: Yup, Shared
  • Last Updated: 2026-10-27 21:53 UTC
Discussion about this recipe:
You must be logged in to add comments.

If you do not yet have an account, you may register here.

Back To Top