Brewer's Friend

Print

Baltic Bliss

303 calories 29.7 g 12 oz
Beer Stats
Method: BIAB
Style: Baltic Porter
Boil Time: 60 min
Batch Size: 7.5 gallons (ending kettle volume)
Pre Boil Size: 8.54 gallons
Pre Boil Gravity: 1.076 (recipe based estimate)
Efficiency: 65% (ending kettle)
Source: Mossy
Hop Utilization: 98%
Calories: 303 calories (Per 12oz)
Carbs: 29.7 g (Per 12oz)
Created: Thursday September 11th 2025
1.091
1.021
9.2%
37.4
44.2
n/a
n/a
 
Fermentables
Amount Fermentable Cost PPG °L Bill %
11.14 lb United Kingdom - Maris Otter Pale11.14 lb Maris Otter Pale 38 3.75 39.6%
3.59 lb Weyermann - Munich Type I3.59 lb Munich Type I 38 6 12.7%
3.77 lb Weyermann - Munich Type II (Dark)3.77 lb Munich Type II (Dark) 37 10 13.4%
2.18 lb Weyermann - Pale Wheat2.18 lb Pale Wheat 36 2 7.7%
1.53 lb Belgian - Biscuit1.53 lb Biscuit 35 23 5.4%
1.71 lb Dingemans - Special B1.71 lb Special B 33.1 125 6.1%
21.10 oz Briess - Caramel Malt - 60L21.1 oz Caramel Malt - 60L 35.4 60 4.7%
24.40 oz Weyermann - Chocolate Rye24.4 oz Chocolate Rye 29.9 240 5.4%
6.40 oz Weyermann - Carafa Special Type II6.4 oz Carafa Special Type II 29.9 425 1.4%
1 lb Molasses1 lb Molasses - (late boil kettle addition) 36 80 3.6%
28.16 lbs / $ 0.00
 
Hops
Amount Variety Cost Type AA Use Time IBU Bill %
1.40 oz Magnum1.4 oz Magnum Hops Pellet 11.9 Boil 60 min 32.89 41.2%
2 oz Hallertau Mittelfruh2 oz Hallertau Mittelfruh Hops Pellet 2.3 Boil 15 min 4.51 58.8%
3.40 oz / $ 0.00
Priming
Method: co2       Amount: 11.76 psi       Temp: 39 °F       CO2 Level: 2.5 Volumes
 
Target Water Profile
Balanced Profile
Ca+2 Mg+2 Na+ Cl- SO4-2 HCO3-
0 0 0 0 0 0
Mash Chemistry and Brewing Water Calculator
 
Mash Guidelines
Amount Description Type Start Temp Target Temp Time
14 gal Temperature 156 °F 153 °F 60 min
Quick Water Requirements
Water Gallons  Quarts
WARNING: Mash tun capacity exceeded. Volume required: 14.36 gal (57.43 qt). Suggest reducing initial water volume to 9.83 gal (39.31 qt) and adding 2.36 gal (9.43 qt) sparge/top-off. 12.19 48.7  
Total strike volume 12.19 48.7  
Mash volume with grains 14.36 57.4  
Grain absorption losses -3.4 -13.6  
Mash Lauter Tun losses -0.25 -1  
Pre boil volume (equipment estimates 9.04 g | 36.2 qt) 8.54 34.2  
Volume increase from sugar/extract (late additions) 0.08 0.3  
Boil off losses -1.5 -6  
Hops absorption losses (first wort, boil, aroma) -0.13 -0.5  
Post boil volume (equipment estimates 7 g | 28 qt) 7.5 30  
Estimated amount in fermentor 7.5 30  
Total: 12.19 48.7
Equipment Profile Used: System Default
"Baltic Bliss" Baltic Porter beer recipe by Mossy. BIAB, ABV 9.15%, IBU 37.4, SRM 44.23, Fermentables: (Maris Otter Pale, Munich Type I, Munich Type II (Dark), Pale Wheat, Biscuit, Special B, Caramel Malt - 60L, Chocolate Rye, Carafa Special Type II, Molasses) Hops: (Magnum, Hallertau Mittelfruh)
Last Updated and Sharing
 
193
Views
1
Brews
Recipe QR Code
  • Public: Yup, Shared
  • Last Updated: 2025-10-22 15:16 UTC