Brew your best beer EVER. Start your Free Trial of Brewer's Friend today! Sign Up ×

jammy

127 calories 10.9 g 330 ml
brewer logo

Like this recipe?

Save this Recipe →Free account · keep it in your recipe box
Beer Stats
Method: All Grain
Style: No Profile Selected
Boil Time: 60 min
Batch Size: 40 liters (fermentor volume)
Pre Boil Size: 46.49 liters
Pre Boil Gravity: 1.036 (recipe based estimate)
Post Boil Gravity: 1.042 (recipe based estimate)
Efficiency: 75% (brew house)
Calories: 127 calories (Per 330ml)
Carbs: 10.9 g (Per 330ml)
Created: Friday October 30th 2026
1.042
1.007
4.7%
35.9
8.1
n/a
n/a
 
Fermentables
Amount Fermentable Cost PPG °L Bill %
5.72 kg United Kingdom - Lager5.72 kg Lager 38 1.4 84%
0.54 kg American - Caramel / Crystal 90L0.54 kg Caramel / Crystal 90L 33 90 7.9%
0.55 kg Cane Sugar0.55 kg Cane Sugar 46 0 8.1%
6.81 kg / $ 0.00
 
Hops
Amount Variety Cost Type AA Use Time IBU Bill %
15.43 g Citra15.43 g Citra Hops Pellet 11 Boil 60 min 12.19 15.6%
23.43 g Citra23.43 g Citra Hops Pellet 11 Boil 30 min 14.22 23.7%
60 g Citra60 g Citra Hops Pellet 11 Boil 5 min 9.45 60.7%
98.86 g / $ 0.00
 
Mash Guidelines
Amount Description Type Start Temp Target Temp Time
17280 L Strike 74 °C 67 °C 60 min
Starting Mash Thickness: 2.7 L/kg
Starting Grain Temp: 18 °C
 
Yeast
Fermentis - Safale - American Ale Yeast US-05
Amount:
0.57 Each
Cost:
Attenuation (avg):
81%
Flocculation:
Medium
Optimum Temp:
12 - 25 °C
Starter:
No
Fermentation Temp:
-
Pitch Rate:
0.35 (M cells / ml / ° P) 147 B cells required
$ 0.00 Yeast Pitch Rate and Starter Calculator
 
Target Water Profile
Balanced Profile
Ca+2 Mg+2 Na+ Cl- SO4-2 HCO3-
0 0 0 0 0 0
Mash Chemistry and Brewing Water Calculator
"jammy" No Profile Selected beer recipe by trell. All Grain, ABV 4.65%, IBU 35.86, SRM 8.12, Fermentables: (Lager, Caramel / Crystal 90L, Cane Sugar) Hops: (Citra)
Brewer's Friend Logo
Last Updated and Sharing
 
21
Views
0
Brews
Recipe QR Code
  • Public: Yup, Shared
  • Last Updated: 2026-10-30 10:09 UTC
Discussion about this recipe:
You must be logged in to add comments.

If you do not yet have an account, you may register here.

Back To Top