Brew your best beer EVER. Start your Free Trial of Brewer's Friend today! Start your Free Trial today. Sign Up ×

Tropic DIPA

258 calories 24.8 g 12 oz
brewer logo

Like this recipe?

Save this Recipe →Free account · keep it in your recipe box
Beer Stats
Method: All Grain
Style: Imperial IPA
Boil Time: 60 min
Batch Size: 5.5 gallons (fermentor volume)
Pre Boil Size: 7.74 gallons
Post Boil Size: 6.25 gallons
Pre Boil Gravity: 1.063 (recipe based estimate)
Post Boil Gravity: 1.078 (recipe based estimate)
Efficiency: 70% (brew house)
Calories: 258 calories (Per 12oz)
Carbs: 24.8 g (Per 12oz)
Created: Saturday September 19th 2026
Similar Recipes

No Boil Hops NEIPA

by Boymeetswort

OG: 1.083 FG: 1.020 ABV: 8.3% IBU: 59

Mango Chilli IPA

by Nayrob

OG: 1.075 FG: 1.013 ABV: 8.1% IBU: 77

BrewDog - Native Son

by avantassel

OG: 1.073 FG: 1.010 ABV: 8.5% IBU: 70

1.078
1.017
8.0%
67.2
8.7
5.5
35.05
 
Fermentables
Amount Fermentable Cost PPG °L Bill %
12.45 lb Admiral - Feldblume12.45 lb Feldblume $ 1.55 / lb
$ 19.30
37 2.5 75%
2.49 lb Admiral - Maiden Voyage2.49 lb Maiden Voyage $ 1.37 / lb
$ 3.41
37 3 15%
1.66 lb Admiral - Admiral's Hearth1.66 lb Admiral's Hearth $ 1.41 / lb
$ 2.34
37 20 10%
16.60 lbs / $ 25.05
 
Hops
Amount Variety Cost Type AA Use Time IBU Bill %
6 oz Yakima Valley Hops - AU Galaxy6 oz AU Galaxy Hops Pellet 14 Dry Hop Day 0 48%
2 oz Yakima Valley Hops - Centennial2 oz Centennial Hops Pellet 9.2 Boil 60 min 56.51 16%
4 oz Yakima Valley Hops - Mosaic4 oz Mosaic Hops Pellet 11.5 Boil 0 min 32%
0.50 oz Yakima Valley Hops - AU Galaxy0.5 oz AU Galaxy Hops Pellet 14 Boil 15 min 10.67 4%
12.50 oz / $ 0.00
 
Mash Guidelines
Amount Description Type Start Temp Target Temp Time
5.4375 gal Strike 165 °F 152 °F 60 min
4.6375 gal Sparge 168 °F 168 °F 15 min
Starting Mash Thickness: 1.25 qt/lb
Starting Grain Temp: 65 °F
 
Other Ingredients
Amount Name Cost Type Use Time
2 g Calcium Chloride (dihydrate) Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
10 g Gypsum Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
1.50 g Salt Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
 
Yeast
White Labs - California Ale Yeast WLP001
Amount:
1 Each
Cost:
$ 10.00 / each
$ 10.00
Attenuation (avg):
76.5%
Flocculation:
Medium
Optimum Temp:
68 - 73 °F
Starter:
Yes
Fermentation Temp:
-
Pitch Rate:
0.75 (M cells / ml / ° P) 295 B cells required
$ 10.00 Yeast Pitch Rate and Starter Calculator
Priming
CO2 Level: 2.25 Volumes
 
Target Water Profile
Light colored and hoppy
Ca+2 Mg+2 Na+ Cl- SO4-2 HCO3-
75 5 10 50 150 0
Mash Chemistry and Brewing Water Calculator
"Tropic DIPA" Imperial IPA beer recipe by ichbinjoe. All Grain, ABV 8.03%, IBU 67.17, SRM 8.69, Fermentables: ( Feldblume, Maiden Voyage, Admiral's Hearth) Hops: (AU Galaxy, Centennial, Mosaic) Other: (Calcium Chloride (dihydrate), Gypsum, Salt)
Brewer's Friend Logo
Last Updated and Sharing
 
86
Views
1
Brews
Recipe QR Code
  • Public: Yup, Shared
  • Last Updated: 2026-09-23 20:31 UTC
Discussion about this recipe:
You must be logged in to add comments.

If you do not yet have an account, you may register here.

Back To Top