Bourbon Barrel Quad
363 calories
28.6 g
12 oz
Hops
|
Amount
|
Variety
|
Cost
|
Type
|
AA
|
Use
|
Time
|
IBU
|
Bill %
|
|
0.65 oz |
Nugget0.65 oz Nugget Hops |
|
Pellet |
14 |
Boil
|
70 min |
29 |
22.8% |
|
0.25 oz |
Hallertau Hersbrucker0.25 oz Hallertau Hersbrucker Hops |
|
Pellet |
4 |
Boil
|
55 min |
3.02 |
8.8% |
|
0.20 oz |
Vanguard0.2 oz Vanguard Hops |
|
Pellet |
5 |
Boil
|
0 min |
|
7% |
|
1.75 oz |
Vanguard1.75 oz Vanguard Hops |
|
Pellet |
5 |
Hopback
|
0 min |
|
61.4% |
|
2.85 oz
/ $ 0.00
|
Priming
|
Method: co2
CO2 Level: 3.25 Volumes |
Target Water Profile
Balanced Profile
Mash Guidelines
|
Amount
|
Description
|
Type
|
Start Temp
|
Target Temp
|
Time
|
|
|
|
Fly Sparge |
170.4 °F |
152 °F |
90 min |
|
Starting Grain Temp:
70 °F |
Quick Water Requirements
| Water |
Gallons |
Quarts |
|
Strike water volume at mash thickness of 1.75 qt/lb
|
7.42 |
29.7
|
|
Mash volume with grains
|
8.78 |
35.1
|
|
Grain absorption losses
|
-2.12 |
-8.5
|
|
Remaining sparge water volume
|
2.28 |
9.1
|
|
Mash Lauter Tun losses
|
-0.25 |
-1
|
|
Volume increase from sugar/extract (early additions)
|
0.17 |
0.7
|
|
Pre boil volume (equipment estimates 6.79 g | 27.2 qt)
|
7.5 |
30
|
|
Boil off losses
|
-1.75 |
-7
|
|
Hops absorption losses (first wort, boil, aroma)
|
-0.04 |
-0.2
|
|
Post boil volume (equipment estimates 5.71 g | 22.8 qt)
|
5 |
20
|
|
Hops absorption losses (hopback)
|
-0.07 |
-0.3
|
|
Estimated amount in fermentor
|
4.93 |
19.7
|
|
Total:
|
9.7
|
38.8
|
| Equipment Profile Used: |
System Default |
"Bourbon Barrel Quad" Belgian Dark Strong Ale beer recipe by Anonymous. All Grain, ABV 12.29%, IBU 32.01, SRM 21.13, Fermentables: (Pilsner, Special B, Munich, Wheat, Corn Sugar - Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Belgian Candi Syrup - Dark (80L)) Hops: (Nugget, Hallertau Hersbrucker, Vanguard)
Last Updated and Sharing
- Public: Yup, Shared
- Last Updated: 2019-11-14 18:38 UTC