Brewer's Friend

Print

Blitzkrieg IPA

215 calories 21.3 g 12 oz
brewer logo
Beer Stats
Method: All Grain
Style: American IPA
Boil Time: 60 min
Batch Size: 149 gallons (fermentor volume)
Pre Boil Size: 157 gallons
Post Boil Size: 149 gallons
Pre Boil Gravity: 1.062 (recipe based estimate)
Post Boil Gravity: 1.065 (recipe based estimate)
Efficiency: 88% (brew house)
Source: Stubborn German Brewing Company
Calories: 215 calories (Per 12oz)
Carbs: 21.3 g (Per 12oz)
Created: Monday January 12th 2015
1.065
1.015
6.6%
100.5
5.4
5.6
n/a
 
Fermentables
Amount Fermentable Cost PPG °L Bill %
289.38 lb United Kingdom - Golden Promise289.38 lb Golden Promise 37 3 96.4%
10.92 lb Munich - Light 10L10.92 lb Munich - Light 10L 33 10 3.6%
300.30 lbs / $ 0.00
 
Hops
Amount Variety Cost Type AA Use Time IBU Bill %
11.92 oz Bravo11.92 oz Bravo Hops Pellet 13.4 Boil 90 min 19.56 4.7%
6.56 oz Magnum6.56 oz Magnum Hops Pellet 12.7 Boil 90 min 10.2 2.6%
23.84 oz Bravo23.84 oz Bravo Hops Pellet 13.4 Boil 5 min 7.29 9.4%
18.24 oz Citra18.24 oz Citra Hops Pellet 12.4 Boil 5 min 5.16 7.2%
26.22 oz Nugget26.22 oz Nugget Hops Pellet 9.3 Boil 5 min 5.56 10.3%
28.61 oz Bravo28.61 oz Bravo Hops Pellet 13.4 Whirlpool 10 min 19.27 11.2%
25.03 oz Citra25.03 oz Citra Hops Pellet 12.4 Whirlpool 10 min 15.6 9.8%
38.14 oz Nugget38.14 oz Nugget Hops Pellet 9.3 Whirlpool 10 min 17.83 15%
38.14 oz Citra38.14 oz Citra Hops Pellet 12.4 Dry Hop 0 days 15%
38.14 oz Citra38.14 oz Citra Hops Pellet 12.4 Dry Hop 0 days 15%
254.84 oz / $ 0.00
 
Other Ingredients
Amount Name Cost Type Use Time
59.60 g Calcium Chloride (dihydrate) Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
35.76 g Epsom Salt Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
178.80 g Gypsum Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
11.92 g Table Salt Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
 
Yeast
Imperial Yeast - I22 Capri
Amount:
1.18 Each
Cost:
Attenuation (custom):
75%
Flocculation:
Low
Optimum Temp:
68 - 86 °F
Starter:
No
Fermentation Temp:
-
Pitch Rate:
0.35 (M cells / ml / ° P) 3139 B cells required
$ 0.00 Yeast Pitch Rate and Starter Calculator
Priming
Method: co2       Amount: 29.22 psi       Temp: 68 °F       CO2 Level: 2.6 Volumes
 
Target Water Profile
Light colored and hoppy
Ca+2 Mg+2 Na+ Cl- SO4-2 HCO3-
75 5 10 50 150 0
Mash Chemistry and Brewing Water Calculator
 
Mash Guidelines
Amount Description Type Start Temp Target Temp Time
Infusion -- 151 °F --
Starting Mash Thickness: 1.5 qt/lb
Quick Water Requirements
Water Gallons  Quarts
WARNING: Boil kettle capacity (12 gal | 48 qt) exceeded. Volume required: 153.75 gal (615.02 qt). Suggest reducing initial water volume to 12 gal (48 qt) and adding 141.75 gal (567.02 qt) sparge/top-off.    
WARNING: Mash tun capacity exceeded. Volume required: 136.64 gal (546.55 qt) 112.61 450.5  
Strike water volume at mash thickness of 1.5 qt/lb 112.61 450.5  
Mash volume with grains (equipment estimates 133.19 g | 532.8 qt) 136.64 546.5  
Grain absorption losses -37.54 -150.2  
Remaining sparge water volume (equipment estimates 78.93 g | 315.7 qt) 82.18 328.7  
Mash Lauter Tun losses -0.25 -1  
Pre boil volume (equipment estimates 153.75 g | 615 qt) 157 628  
Boil off losses -1.5 -6  
Hops absorption losses (first wort, boil, aroma) -3.25 -13  
Post boil Volume 149 596  
Hops absorption losses (whirlpool, hop stand) -3.44 -13.8  
Top off amount 3.44 13.8  
Going into fermentor 149 596  
Total: 194.79 779.2
Equipment Profile Used: System Default
 
Notes

Dry hop at 25% fermentation remaining, then again at yeast floc.

Last Updated and Sharing
 
680
Views
0
Brews
Recipe QR Code
  • Public: Yup, Shared
  • Last Updated: 2026-10-27 15:42 UTC