Hop costs not updating

Discussion in 'Technical Issues' started by völser brauer, Nov 16, 2020.

Tags:
  1. völser brauer

    völser brauer New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    To Reproduce:
    1. Add hops to inventory (with or without brand)
    2. Update price of hops
    3. Add hops from inventory to recipe
    Expected Behaviour:
    Price of hops should be added to cost of recipe

    Actual Behvaiour:
    Price of hops not added to cost of inventory

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,494
    Likes Received:
    1,582
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    It did for me- I changed my amarillo hops to $2, and the added them to a recipe and I got a note to “update the price of the hops” in the recipe builder. You didn’t get that pop up message?
     
  3. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,494
    Likes Received:
    1,582
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    I changed the price of my columbus hops and edited a recipe:
    38783CC2-CFFC-4387-9068-19E17710355F.jpeg D704AC8E-46D5-4BB0-88DB-7B62E2C477C6.png
     
  4. völser brauer

    völser brauer New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Chrome sets popups to blocked by default (there's no 'ask' option for popups and redirects). Even after I change the site setting to allow popups I still don't get the notification unless I click on the currency symbol.

    I don't think this is a browser issue though as I don't have this issue for fermentables.

    In your second screenshot you also don't have the price reflected
     
  5. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,494
    Likes Received:
    1,582
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    Right, because. I was asked to put my new price in there. I’ll put in a support ticket and hopefully we can get this sorted. We do have quite a few pop up tool tips and help, so you may want to consider allowing pop ups on Brewer’s Friend. We don’t do pop up ads or anything, and there aren’t that many pop ups, but the ones we have are rather helpful!
     
    völser brauer likes this.
  6. völser brauer

    völser brauer New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Thanks Yooper. I've allowed pop ups but you might want to warn people that Chrome won't even ask if you want to allow popups. You have to take your own initiative and go into settings and allow them.

    Also, forgot to mention, when brewing the recipe and removing the ingredients from inventory it says the hops aren't in inventory. Most likely it's the same root issue.

    Cheers
     
    Yooper likes this.

Share This Page

arrow_white