footer is covering some pages

Discussion in 'Feature Requests' started by Ozarks Mountain Brew, Mar 29, 2014.

  1. Ozarks Mountain Brew

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    3,966
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Managment
    Location:
    The Ozark Mountains of Missouri
    Works for me on IE on the phone today
     
  2. Ozarks Mountain Brew

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    3,966
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Managment
    Location:
    The Ozark Mountains of Missouri
    then it came back, I tell ya lol
     
  3. nzbrew

    nzbrew Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Looking good with me, I can see my recipes again yay!
     
  4. Ozarks Mountain Brew

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    3,966
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Managment
    Location:
    The Ozark Mountains of Missouri
    I take that back it works while logged in only, any other page that doesn't have adds works, the ones that do have adds the footer covers the top of the page
     
  5. Austin

    Austin Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    So it is working if you are logged in. No problems?
    If logged out and reading it is has the footer ad at the top?

    Correct?
     
  6. Ozarks Mountain Brew

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    3,966
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Managment
    Location:
    The Ozark Mountains of Missouri
    correct, and if you are not logged in the footer sometimes covers the login form lol so you can't, now all this is only coming from my phone using IE and Chrome, the PC works fine
     
  7. Ozarks Mountain Brew

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    3,966
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Managment
    Location:
    The Ozark Mountains of Missouri
    now its really messed up, now it only works with chrome, with opera and firefox, the footer covers too much of the bottom to see menus
     
  8. DanC

    DanC Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Hemlock, Michigan
    I am logged on and the problem still exists. I use Chrome so I can block the numerous, annoying, ads that now pop up since the new administration and owners. Thanks a lot guys.
     
  9. DanC

    DanC Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Hemlock, Michigan
    I tried to edit my post but the submit button was below the footer so I was not able to. Anyway I switched to IE and have the same problem. I am still logged in.
     
  10. UgliestLemming

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Saint Paul
    Same problem on firefox and chrome - only when logged in - had to log out to get to this far. Notice the scroll
    bar... can't move up and down much...
    Will this be fixed?
    :shock:
     

    Attached Files:

  11. DanC

    DanC Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Hemlock, Michigan
    Is this problem being fixed? I cannot see all my recipes, brewing sessions or the logs I have created. This is not very useful the way you now have it.
     
  12. PZ

    PZ Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It is still a problem on Firefox 28.0, IE 11, my tablet and phone. It would be great to get it fixed. Right now I can't see anything beyond the 4th brew log item, including today's gravity reading. Thanks.
     
  13. thezach

    thezach New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not working for Chrome or Safari either. Please help.
     
  14. utasidian

    utasidian New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have the same problem here. I am not able to activate a brew session because the footer is covering the bottom half of the session information display.
     
  15. slick8086

    slick8086 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just posting to confirm I'm experiencing the same issue.

    My system is Win7 64bit
    It is happening in both Chrome and Firefox.

    I'm willing to help with this if you need a guinea pig. If you need more information like screen shots or config settings I can provide them.
     
  16. DanC

    DanC Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Hemlock, Michigan
    Hey Austin: Is this what we should expect? I do notice that the lifers aren't complaining about how you are screwing up the site. Did you give them a better deal? Nosybear what the the hell!
     
  17. Sailracer

    Sailracer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I recently added my 5th recipe and went to start a brew session last night and ran into this problem on both Chrome and IE on Win7 64 bit. Until then, I was ready to sign up for a premium membership as this site has been very useful and I wanted to expand my use of it. I realize I have no right to complain as a free user (I am getting the expected quality of a free site) but to see premium members complaining about the same issues is disappointing. Charging for a service makes this a professional website and the quality should match this higher standard. The early communication with custmers on this thread was good, but the recent silence on this problem is concerning. I hope this problem is rectified quickly and the owners/admins learn an important lesson about quality and customer communication so as to prevent this type of problem from happening in the future. While I won't go so far as to say I will never become a premium member after this (I do like the site) it will take some time to repair the reputation damage and build up enough trust for me to consider paying for this service.
     
  18. DanC

    DanC Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Hemlock, Michigan
  19. FrostyBeach

    FrostyBeach Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    667
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Duluth, MN
    This is really pretty pathetic. If I turn off the css absolute positioning on the div with the id footerbox then I can use the page until it reloads.
     
  20. yanman

    yanman New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having the same problem with Chrome on Win7 64-bit. I can't scroll down to the bottom of any list nor see about the last 5 items on any list.

    edit: work-around for Chrome:
    1) Right-click the box and select "Inspect element"
    2) Search for "footerbox"
    3) Right-click "<div id="footerbox"> and select "Delete node"
     

Share This Page

arrow_white