Brewer's Friend

Print

Spruce Tip IPA

214 calories 20.5 g 12 oz
Beer Stats
Method: All Grain
Style: American IPA
Boil Time: 60 min
Batch Size: 5.5 gallons (fermentor volume)
Pre Boil Size: 7.5 gallons
Pre Boil Gravity: 1.048 (recipe based estimate)
Post Boil Gravity: 1.065 (recipe based estimate)
Efficiency: 73% (brew house)
Hop Utilization: 96%
Calories: 214 calories (Per 12oz)
Carbs: 20.5 g (Per 12oz)
Created: Saturday July 11th 2026
Similar Recipes

Orange Creamsicle Milkshake IPA

OG: 1.061 FG: 1.014 ABV: 6.1% IBU: 43

Maine Lunch IPA

by kblankenship11

OG: 1.064 FG: 1.013 ABV: 6.6% IBU: 45

Bravo Smash (w/ Munich)

by RustyBarrelHomebrewing

OG: 1.060 FG: 1.011 ABV: 6.4% IBU: 43

1.065
1.014
6.7%
40.7
10.6
5.6
n/a
 
Fermentables
Amount Fermentable Cost PPG °L Bill %
12 lb Bairds - Pale Ale12 lb Pale Ale 37.2 2.5 90.6%
1 lb Simpsons - Crystal Medium1 lb Crystal Medium 33 65.01 7.5%
0.25 lb Weyermann - Carapils0.25 lb Carapils 34.5 2.1 1.9%
13.25 lbs / $ 0.00
 
Hops
Amount Variety Cost Type AA Use Time IBU Bill %
0.50 oz Hops Direct - Cascade0.5 oz Cascade Hops Pellet 6 Boil 60 min 10.18 9.1%
1 oz Hops Direct - Cascade1 oz Cascade Hops Pellet 6 Boil 15 min 10.1 18.2%
1 oz Hill Top Hops - Cascade1 oz Cascade Hops Pellet 6 Boil 5 min 4.06 18.2%
1.50 oz Hops Direct - Cascade1.5 oz Cascade Hops Pellet 6 Whirlpool 15 min 6.13 27.3%
1.50 oz Citra1.5 oz Citra Hops Pellet 10 Whirlpool 15 min 10.21 27.3%
5.50 oz / $ 0.00
 
Other Ingredients
Amount Name Cost Type Use Time
1 tsp Irish Moss Fining Boil 10 min.
1 tsp Wyeast Yeast Nutrient Water Agt Boil 10 min.
4 oz spruce tips Water Agt Whirlpool 15 min.
 
Yeast
Omega Yeast Labs - West Coast Ale I OYL-004
Amount:
1 Each
Cost:
Attenuation (avg):
77%
Flocculation:
Medium-Low
Optimum Temp:
60 - 73 °F
Starter:
No
Fermentation Temp:
-
Pitch Rate:
0.5 (M cells / ml / ° P) 166 B cells required
$ 0.00 Yeast Pitch Rate and Starter Calculator
Priming
CO2 Level: 2.25 Volumes
 
Target Water Profile
Distilled
Ca+2 Mg+2 Na+ Cl- SO4-2 HCO3-
0 0 0 0 0 0
Mash Chemistry and Brewing Water Calculator
 
Mash Guidelines
Amount Description Type Start Temp Target Temp Time
4.97 gal Strike 164 °F 152 °F 60 min
4.44 gal Sparge 168 °F 168 °F 15 min
Starting Mash Thickness: 1.5 qt/lb
Starting Grain Temp: 65 °F
Quick Water Requirements
Water Gallons  Quarts
Strike water volume at mash thickness of 1.5 qt/lb 4.97 19.9  
Mash volume with grains 6.03 24.1  
Grain absorption losses -1.66 -6.6  
Remaining sparge water volume (equipment estimates 4.14 g | 16.6 qt) 4.44 17.8  
Mash Lauter Tun losses -0.25 -1  
Pre boil volume (equipment estimates 7.21 g | 28.8 qt) 7.5 30  
Boil off losses -1.5 -6  
Hops absorption losses (first wort, boil, aroma) -0.09 -0.4  
Post boil Volume 5.61 22.5  
Hops absorption losses (whirlpool, hop stand) -0.11 -0.5  
Going into fermentor 5.5 22  
Total: 9.41 37.6
Equipment Profile Used: System Default
"Spruce Tip IPA" American IPA beer recipe by Tadpole2085. All Grain, ABV 6.66%, IBU 40.68, SRM 10.57, Fermentables: (Pale Ale, Crystal Medium, Carapils) Hops: (Cascade, Citra) Other: (Irish Moss, Wyeast Yeast Nutrient, spruce tips)
Last Updated and Sharing
 
79
Views
0
Brews
Recipe QR Code
  • Public: Yup, Shared
  • Last Updated: 2026-07-23 04:09 UTC