Suggested fixes and features

Discussion in 'Brewer's Friend Announcements' started by Yooper, Oct 4, 2019.

  1. jdotk

    jdotk New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    3
    This same layout issue is present when looking at the brew log in a brew session. What used to be in one line now takes 6+. Also, in the brew session, if you click the recipe tab, the layout has issues... hops, mash guidelines, yeast all go outside the box that's supposed to contain the page and you have to side scroll to see the whole entry.

    EDIT: All on iphone.
     
    Trialben and Pricelessbrewing like this.
  2. Nosybear

    Nosybear Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    10,224
    Likes Received:
    8,265
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Aurora, CO, USA
    Some feedback on the brew session: I'm making labels for my beer so I wanted the IBUs and ABV. The Brew Session gives me this for the estimated ABV:

    upload_2019-10-7_18-31-25.png

    Now the data I'm interested in:
    upload_2019-10-7_18-32-4.png
    I get the estimate in massive, green type, the actual in tiny, gray type. Not so good nor easy to find for these aging eyes. One more pet peeve:

    upload_2019-10-7_18-33-59.png
    I don't need such a large space for my avatar - look how heavily pixelated it is! All that real estate is wasted.

    upload_2019-10-7_18-31-25.png upload_2019-10-7_18-32-4.png upload_2019-10-7_18-33-59.png Now that was interesting: I tried to type and the line I'd typed went away. Oh well. I don't need that much real estate taken up by an avatar. in fact I hardly need one at all.

    Sorry for doubling up on the screenshots - when I inserted, a new control, insert all as full images, repeated everything I'd already inserted. Thought you'd want to know about that little surprise, too....
     
  3. Trialben

    Trialben Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    13,072
    Likes Received:
    17,648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Pest control tech
    Location:
    Palmwoods QLD
    You mean like this.
    Screenshot_20191008-203043_Samsung Internet.jpg
    And this Screenshot_20191008-203059_Samsung Internet.jpg
    Yep was way better before more condenced so when revisiting notes makes it easier to get an overall ideah of how things went.
     
  4. Nosybear

    Nosybear Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    10,224
    Likes Received:
    8,265
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Aurora, CO, USA
    Hey, when I'm adjusting my profile, do I have to hit every one of those little "Save" buttons or will hitting one of them save all the changes....

    upload_2019-10-8_14-59-26.png

    I'm certain I know the answer but wanted to ask the question anyway.... How about instead of multiple "save" buttons you do one, sticky to the top of the window.... Dang, there's one up there! This is kind of confusing....
     
    uk_brewer and Pricelessbrewing like this.
  5. Pricelessbrewing

    Pricelessbrewing BF Software Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    1,120
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    https://www.brewersfriend.com/forum/threads/why-do-post-boil-gravity-and-og-values-not-match.12154/

    There's a bug in the formula for Post boil gravity. Currently it is applying the brewhouse formula with the post boil volume, which is given gravities that are unrealistic where postboil gravity is either less or more than OG for unknown reason. It should be the same as og 99% of recipes unless a fermentable is added between post boil and transfer to kettle, or a water infusion is performed at that time.

    Instead, calculate the postboil gravity with either mash (kettle) efficiency, or work backwards from batch size and OG, based on volume and gravity points.

    The "best" way would be to convert the OG and volumes to extract (sugar) weight and carry that through to postboil however the difference is relatively small (in the ballpark of 0.05% percent difference). Due to time management, I'd just use gravity point method for now and come back to the extract method later of needed. Formulas for this are available on brauakaiser, or I have copies saved in my efficiency formulas spreadsheet if desired.
     
    NEZBITTAR likes this.
  6. Nosybear

    Nosybear Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    10,224
    Likes Received:
    8,265
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Aurora, CO, USA
    Just discovered another "gotcha". When scaling a recipe, the new priming sugar area in the recipe builder does not scale. I scaled a 6 gallon recipe down to 4 gallons, no change in the amount of priming sugar. I caught it but bottle bombs, anyone?
     
    Pricelessbrewing likes this.
  7. Nosybear

    Nosybear Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    10,224
    Likes Received:
    8,265
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Aurora, CO, USA
    #27 Nosybear, Oct 9, 2019
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2019
    Also, an error message that's almost helpful:
    upload_2019-10-9_8-18-14.png
    Problem is the error message does not help me find the problem. I went back through the "Other Ingredients" section and all the units were in order. You can see that in the post below. Besides, if I want to measure my acid in grams, why should the site prevent that? At this point I have a recipe I can't save and can't fix based on the information given, even though it saved perfectly last time I edited it.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Nosybear

    Nosybear Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    10,224
    Likes Received:
    8,265
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Aurora, CO, USA
    Here's another little gotcha:
    upload_2019-10-9_8-20-34.png

    I know my recipe was not like this before: Why would I be adding mash water agents at 1 minute remaining? The previous versions of the recipe builder did not allow a time entry when "Mash" or "Sparge" were the step being used, why is that now a thing?

    Also, for the "Other Ingredients" error I mentioned above, this is the section the error message tells me contains an error. Do you see any incorrect units? Neither do I but that's what the error tells me. Maybe I have to use a whole Whirlfloc tab?
     
  9. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,895
    Likes Received:
    2,136
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    I added your comments into our support fix tickets, and I'm not sure if it's the 1/2 whirlfloc or not. Can you add a 1 to it, and see if you still get that error?
     
  10. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,895
    Likes Received:
    2,136
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    This has been improved- how is it for you now?
     
  11. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,895
    Likes Received:
    2,136
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    We're adding this now. Please let me know what you would like to see in this feature.
     
  12. Nosybear

    Nosybear Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    10,224
    Likes Received:
    8,265
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Aurora, CO, USA
    I can't reproduce the error now. I put one in, the recipe saved. I reverted it back to 0.5, the recipe saved. Whatever it was causing the error, whirlfloc wasn't it.
     
  13. Pricelessbrewing

    Pricelessbrewing BF Software Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    1,120
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    #33 Pricelessbrewing, Oct 9, 2019
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2019
    Not to beat a dead horse, but... @Yooper @Josh Sweeney

    It's 8 days since the last update went live. I know for a fact there have been at least 3-4 small patches but there has not been any updates to the changelog, posting in the beta testing section to test before making changes to public, or communication on those changes in this subforum apart from yooper replying to a specific comment if the latest public changes were acceptable and resolved the issue.

    We need to do better.

    All updates should go through beta testers before pushing updates live, if it's directed towards a specific user that does not have access to beta to review the changes then they should probably be granted beta access to review to protect the public version from undocumented and untested changes.

    All changes need to be documented and communicated.

    Along the same topic, I think a public "approved" feature list where the admins and mods are only able to add or remove things, but any registered member is able to +1 or -1 to any feature request, would be nice. It'll improve transparency, and hopefully reduce some of the unexpected changes.
     
    AHarper likes this.
  14. jdotk

    jdotk New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Not improved.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,895
    Likes Received:
    2,136
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    Thanks- I used that screenshot as an example to help the developer get it right. I'll let you know when we've got it fixed.
     
  16. jdotk

    jdotk New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Honestly, I’ve moved on at this point. Your developer should get a mobile phone and try to use the site. From the other screenshots above, this appears to also be an android issue. I’m done paying to be one of the site’s testers.
     
    Craigerrr, Head First and thunderwagn like this.
  17. Mark Farrall

    Mark Farrall Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    1,681
    Likes Received:
    2,066
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    I get this one from time to time. It's generally when there's something with an 'each' unit of measure. But it only seems to happen after a few iterations or some sort of wait time, so I'm not sure on the steps to reproduce. If I refresh the page (and lose my changes) it will save happily, but if I leave it be, make a change and then save again it gives the other ingredient problem.
     
    Hawkbox likes this.
  18. Hawkbox

    Hawkbox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2017
    Messages:
    4,530
    Likes Received:
    4,211
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Edmonton
    I ran into this the other day, eventually refreshed the page losing the changes I made and it started working again. No idea what was actually wrong.
     
  19. Pricelessbrewing

    Pricelessbrewing BF Software Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    1,120
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Low priority for me, but I'd like to see the layout of custom fermentables revisited, shrank some, and cleaned up. The widths of Origin, category, and type could all be smaller as the width is roughly twice as large as the longest selection, then it should fit on 1 or 2 rows instead of three.

    Additionally some logic should be applied to make each of the types make sense. For example, there's options in type for fruit, sugar, and extract which are also categories. Additionally, just a personal opinion, but there's no difference between sugar and dry extract (mathematically, or in reality). Similarly, what's the difference between categories grain and adjunct. If we're using the common maltster definition of adjunct is any unmalted grain ie anything flaked or raw, then shouldn't that be a subtype of the grain category?

    Also it looks like the average ppg at the bottom fo the fermentables section has disappeared at some point where it used to be between Total, and DP.

    For sake of reference, in the BeerJSON project we're using the following categories for fermentables.

    Code:
    "type": {
              "type": "string",
              "enum": [
                "dry extract",
                "extract",
                "grain",
                "sugar",
                "fruit",
                "juice",
                "honey",
                "other"
              ]
            },
    With the below subcategories for types of grains.

    Code:
     "grain_group": {
              "type": "string",
              "enum": [
                "base",
                "caramel",
                "flaked",
                "roasted",
                "specialty",
                "smoked",
                "adjunct"
              ]
            },
    Lastly, there should be an "other" option for "origin".
     
    Yooper likes this.
  20. Grey Cat Brewing

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    I also have run into this on occasion, and I've tried to reproduce the error. The last few times, I was just changing grain bill amounts and grain types. I clicked save, and it gave the "Invalid Other Ingredients.." message. Seems like a red herring that it's ACTUALLY the Other ingredients, but either way I could reproduce it with changing other things and saving the entire recipe.

    GCB
     
    lbsmith likes this.

Share This Page

arrow_white