Malt list in the All Grain OG/FG calculator

Discussion in 'Brewer's Friend Announcements & Updates' started by Finn B, Feb 2, 2019.

  1. Finn B

    Finn B Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired teacher
    Location:
    Norway
    I've been a very happy user of this calculator, and a few of the others as well, for several years. But now the drop down list is a mess, more or less - mainly because the country names have disappeared. Seems a lot of new items have been added, which is great, but it's now a lot harder to find the right malt to add.

    I do not need the recipe builder; I prefer to use single calculators. And I'm really happy that Brewersfriend's are available; I don't know what I'd do if they disappeared. And I suppose that this issue will be fixed - I just need to hear from someone in charge that it will be :).
     
  2. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,822
    Likes Received:
    991
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    In your general settings, you are allowed to turn that feature off-
    Untitled.png
     
  3. Finn B

    Finn B Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired teacher
    Location:
    Norway
    #3 Finn B, Feb 5, 2019
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2019
    Thanks - but that had no effect :(. It seemed to have "no" as default setting, actually. I tried both options, and even remembered to click "apply". But it made no difference.

    This is about the "All Grain OG, FG, ABV Calculator", not the complete recipe builde. Maybe you misunderstood that?
     
  4. Finn B

    Finn B Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired teacher
    Location:
    Norway
    Now the malt is marked by country of origin:), but the calculator doesn't work:(. And there's a problem with the malt menus. They partially hide behind behind other parts of the graphics.
     
  5. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,822
    Likes Received:
    991
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    We've got the fix in beta- should be released ASAP!
     
  6. Finn B

    Finn B Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired teacher
    Location:
    Norway
    Hey, that's great. I was looking at some other calculators, and was just about to start aquiring a depression. There's nothing I'd be really happy with but the one here :).
     
  7. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,822
    Likes Received:
    991
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    It's been approved in beta, so just needing to get it through the last couple of hurdles.
     
  8. Finn B

    Finn B Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired teacher
    Location:
    Norway
    Those hurdles are too high? It doesn't work for me :(.
     
  9. Finn B

    Finn B Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired teacher
    Location:
    Norway
    As I'm the only one - apart from Yooper, of course - posting in this thread, I'm getting a bit curious: Am I the only one who is using this calculator (All Grain OG/FG) ? Are everybody else using the complete recipe builder?
     
  10. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,822
    Likes Received:
    991
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    Maybe not the only one using it- but one of the few. It's not used very often compared to the recipe builder.

    The things in beta should be released later this week- it's a big release.
     
  11. Finn B

    Finn B Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired teacher
    Location:
    Norway
    That's great:) - I'm about to embark on a brewing binge soon, and I'd feel a bit handicapped without this favourite tool of mine. Together with the IBU calculator it's about all I need. I have my own very simple system which I use for setting up my recipes and archiving them, so the recipe builder is really far too much.

    Oh, and I always use the Gyle and Krausen Calculator when bottling, because I use wort for priming. So that's another one I can't do without. So i'm very thankful for the job you guys are doing here:).
     
  12. Finn B

    Finn B Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired teacher
    Location:
    Norway
    It's back, and that's great. Thanks a lot:)!

    Just one annoying detail: The drop down malt menus disappear behind the fields above and below, so they're hard to use.
     
  13. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,822
    Likes Received:
    991
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    I don't know what you mean- what is disappearing??
     
  14. Finn B

    Finn B Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired teacher
    Location:
    Norway
    When you activate a window to select a malt, you don't get to see the whole window showing your alternatives. It disappears under the field above or below, so that - at worst - you just get to see a couple of lines. It sort of slides under those fields. It happens the other way round, too: You don't get to see the high attenuation alternative when you selct attenuation. It disappears under the malt selection part of the calculator.

    You can still use the calculator, but it's a bit cumbersome.
     
  15. Finn B

    Finn B Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired teacher
    Location:
    Norway
    I hope I'm not too much of a pain in the ass, but what is happening in the All grain OG/FG calculator, is a problem in the SRM Grain Calculator - Color, too. So it seems it is a general problem with the calculators.

    It's a real problem, too, because it means you can't go up and down in the menus. When you've scrolled down, you can't scroll back.

    It wasn't like this before you started remaking the site, so it must be something that has happend along the way.
     
  16. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,822
    Likes Received:
    991
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    That isn’t happening to me on my iPad using Chrome- can you give us a screenshot, so I can open a ticket and show what’s going on so we can fix it?
     
  17. Finn B

    Finn B Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired teacher
    Location:
    Norway
    #17 Finn B, Mar 29, 2019
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2019
    upload_2019-3-29_9-15-39.png

    Here you can see it happening with the Yeast Alcohol Tolerance function.

    The calculator seems to be composed of three blocks, the first being "Batch data", the second "kg Grain", and the third the part were you read the results. These blocks appear to be embedded in the greater field that constitutes the totality of the calculator. The problem then seems to be that the blocks do not float on top of the greater field, but rather are immersed in it. Thus, when a menu is activated and hits the boundary between the block and the greater field, the menu disappears behind the greater field.

    I don't know if that's a helpful description. I'm totally ignorant about programming, so I'm just trying to tell what it looks like.

    edit: I just tried using another browser (Edge) and that didn't help :(.
     
  18. Finn B

    Finn B Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired teacher
    Location:
    Norway
    @Yooper Sorry to be badgering you, but is anything happening with the calculators? As they are now, they're rather cumbersome to use :(.
     
  19. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,822
    Likes Received:
    991
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    I cannot recreate, using my computer with windows 10, at up to 110% screenshot, nor on my iPad using chrome. Is it possible that it's your screensize?
     
  20. Finn B

    Finn B Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired teacher
    Location:
    Norway
    #20 Finn B, Apr 12, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2019
    Thanks:). I'd given up, as it didn't - and stil doesn't - work with neither Firefox nor Edge. But now I got Chrome, and yeah!: IT WORKS!

    I've got Windows 10, and keep it updated at all times, as I do with Firefox, too. So there is a problem of sorts - but whether it is with the browsers or with the program you're using, I can't say. Obviously there's noot perfect communcation between the two.

    I'm no IT-expert, so I haven't got a clue about what "screensize" does. But I'll look into it:). Presumablly others may have the same problem, and it would be nice if I could find out what to do - apart from switching to Chrome.
     

Share This Page

arrow_white