how to get the mash ph to fill in on the recipe editor.

Discussion in 'Recipe Editor' started by THC-1138, Jul 28, 2020.

Tags:
  1. THC-1138

    THC-1138 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Florida
    Hello, I am making a recipe and have filled in the water chemistry, but the mash ph wont fill in on the recipe. It just says "n/a". Does anyone know how to get the calculated ph to show

    thanks
     
  2. Nosybear

    Nosybear Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    9,400
    Likes Received:
    6,643
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Aurora, CO, USA
    Have you filled anything in the mash section? It needs water volumes and a water report to calculate.
     
    THC-1138 likes this.
  3. THC-1138

    THC-1138 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Florida
    #3 THC-1138, Jul 28, 2020
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2020
    Yeah, I filled out the Mash Guidelines section, and the whole water chemistry section with the water amounts and the salts added and whatnot. I then updated the recipe, and it added the salt additions to the recipe on the recipe editor page under the Other Ingredients section, but the mash ph just says "n/a"
     
  4. BarbarianBrewer

    BarbarianBrewer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2017
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    734
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    I've had that problem periodically. Can't remember what specifically I did to fix it because I followed my normal procedure of just clicking buttons until the problem went away. Actually, I think I may have hit the 'save' button.
     
  5. BarbarianBrewer

    BarbarianBrewer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2017
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    734
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    @THC-1138....are you any relation to THX-1138? :p
     
    THC-1138 likes this.
  6. THC-1138

    THC-1138 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Florida
    Regretfully pressing the save button didnt fill in the mash ph. I may need to click more buttons...

    That's my cousin, lol. I got my username based on a mashup of 3 different things: THX-1138 (the movie), along with my initials THC, and then the other thing THC stands for...
     
    BarbarianBrewer likes this.
  7. Blackmuse

    Blackmuse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    933
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrician (Previously a 6th grade Teacher)
    Location:
    Maine
    Home Page:
    I actually had this problem recently too. For me it fixed itself when I started adding salts in the water chemistry page. It sounds like you have already done that, saved that page and "updated" the recipe. ---- seems odd. A bit glitchy lately it seems.

    1. Does the Mash Chemistry page show the pH? (I assume it does)

    A couple options below... these are just my thoughts on how to fix the issue. Read them all first before trying one. #3 might be the simplest to start with.

    2. On the Water Calculator portion of your recipe where it shows the green link button and the update recipe button - does it show the green code number for the saved link? - If so can you copy it, click the red "remove link" and try to create a new link (you'd paste that old link code in the reload field of the Mash Chemistry page. - see if this helps.
    3. You could always try closing the recipe out and reloading it to see if that fixes it.
    4. You could also remove the water calc. link and try completely rebuilding it.
     
    THC-1138 and BarbarianBrewer like this.
  8. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    1,580
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    I just checked- you don’t have ANY source water indicated so that’s why you can’t get a predicted mash pH. You shouldn’t have got one in the water calc page, either, but I think it’s assuming you’re using distilled water and giving all 0s.

    Make sure you fill in your source water, so the calculator can do the work, and you’ll get a predicted mash pH.
     
    BarbarianBrewer and THC-1138 like this.
  9. THC-1138

    THC-1138 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Florida
    Thanks, I'll try that now
     
  10. THC-1138

    THC-1138 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Florida
    That was it. I made a distilled water profile and attached it to the recipe, and now the mash ph is showing. Thanks everyone!
     
    Yooper, BarbarianBrewer and Blackmuse like this.

Share This Page

arrow_white