Double Entry of Fermentable Origin from Inventory

Discussion in 'Recipe Editor' started by AHarper, Apr 1, 2019.

  1. AHarper

    AHarper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    357
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Sussex, UK
    I have tried this in Live AND Beta - the result is the same.

    I was reviewing a recipe that has a fermentable chosen from my Inventory. In this case it is the United Kingdom - Extra Dark Crystal.

    My Inventory Listing
    upload_2019-4-1_15-23-26.png

    The Inventory Drop-Down

    upload_2019-4-1_15-28-59.png


    The problem is when the grain is listed in the Recipe View it now includes data from one of the new fields - The Origin field.
    upload_2019-4-1_15-26-18.png

    The end result is a double entry of the Origin field.

    upload_2019-4-1_15-32-38.png

    I don't know how this will be resolved but I would suggest not having the Origin field in the Inventory data as part of the name - we should know where we bought the items we list there. The data as entered could still be in the inventory table just not added to the fermentable name when listed in the drop down so, when listed in the View screen the two values can be concatenated together. Just an idea.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,484
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    Did the latest release fix this for you?
     
  3. AHarper

    AHarper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    357
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Sussex, UK
    When was the latest release?
    Don't forget I have tried this in Live AND Beta - the result was the same.
    So if the latest release was FROM the Beta then...
     
  4. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,484
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    It was released on April 1, with some additional releases yesterday.
     
  5. AHarper

    AHarper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    357
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Sussex, UK
    Also WRT my conversation with you earlier - I have removed all the Origin Values from my Inventory entries such that for e.g. United Kingdom - Extra Dark Crystal now reads Extra Dark Crystal but this IS the problem... I shouldn't have to do that.
     
  6. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,484
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    No, you definitely should NOT have to do that. I'll let you know when this is fixed!
     
  7. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,484
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    We added a fix in beta- do you want to try again on your end and I'll check here on mine?
     
  8. AHarper

    AHarper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    357
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Sussex, UK
    #8 AHarper, Apr 3, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2019
    Hi Lorena,
    I tried updating a test recipe in BETA with an updated Fermentable (I added back the United Kingdom - part back into an Inventory entry) in a recipe with the result below:
    upload_2019-4-3_23-26-55.png

    Wow E X P A N D E D... what's happened?

    Well knowing that it's the same data being looked at by BETA and LIVE front ends I decided to look at the LIVE version for the same recipe.
    This is the result:
    upload_2019-4-3_23-31-19.png

    Layout id as before but it displayed the problem you seem to have fixed in BETA.

    I can see you have removed the COUNTRY field part - Amber, Chocolate etc. The Bestmalz entry shows that BRAND field has been retained, in my case for an Inventory entry, and if a MAIN data entry so this seems to be fixed as far as the double entries are concerned. I'm a bit concerned by the expanded layout though.

    What also doesn't change is the EXPORT function - that still retains the long Double-Entry data. See the next post entry. I only used the TEXT export - as that is the one I use.
     
  9. AHarper

    AHarper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    357
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Sussex, UK

Share This Page

arrow_white