(DONE) Older recipe mash unit loading as default

Discussion in 'Recipe Editor' started by Ozarks Mountain Brew, Sep 17, 2013.

  1. Ozarks Mountain Brew

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    7,468
    Likes Received:
    3,624
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Managment
    Location:
    The Ozark Mountains of Missouri
    just letting people know that now that the gallons has been added, if you go to your settings and pick gallons as your default, the older recipes before this change will still have the quarts listed in the blank but be set to gallons so it will look like 22 gallons instead of 5.5 when viewing the recipe in the mash section, simple fix just change it in all your recipes, " Love this auto calculate feature" Larry :D
     
  2. LarryBrewer

    LarryBrewer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,728
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    Re: Older recipes not updated to the gallons correct

    Doh! We will look into correcting this. Thanks for the notification.
     
  3. LarryBrewer

    LarryBrewer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,728
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    Re: (NEXT RELEASE) Older recipe mash unit loading as default

    This will be fixed in the next release. The issue only impacts users who set their default mash thickness to gallons.
     
  4. Ozarks Mountain Brew

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    7,468
    Likes Received:
    3,624
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Managment
    Location:
    The Ozark Mountains of Missouri
    Re: (NEXT RELEASE) Older recipe mash unit loading as default

    thanks man
     
  5. Ozarks Mountain Brew

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    7,468
    Likes Received:
    3,624
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Managment
    Location:
    The Ozark Mountains of Missouri
    Re: (NEXT RELEASE) Older recipe mash unit loading as default

    opera has this thing about getting rid of all pop-ups period good or bad, most of the time I love this feature except certain times like on this site

    I use it because I love the mail and rss feeds feature as well as the browser all in one
     
  6. LarryBrewer

    LarryBrewer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,728
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    This bug is now fixed.
     

Share This Page

arrow_white