Costing missing

Discussion in 'Recipe Editor' started by [email protected], Apr 21, 2020.

  1. paultaylormusic@yahoo.co.uk

    [email protected] New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    Hi
    I have added all my inventory items in and added the costs, but for some reason Yeast won't show a cost in the final recipe when its all added up.
    Also if I click on the £0 button when editing the recipe it still won't let me edit the value even when at the top it says you should be able to.
    Thanks
     
  2. Pricelessbrewing

    Pricelessbrewing QA Software Tester
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    506
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for reaching out, unfortunately I'm unable to reproduce. Would you be able to share a public recipe that has this issue?
     
  3. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,494
    Likes Received:
    1,584
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    I was able to reproduce.
    @[email protected] I was able to add the yeast via the little $ button to the right, so it's in there now. However, it should have been pulled from inventory so I've put in a ticket for this.
    Thanks for the report, and I apologize for the issue.
     
    Pricelessbrewing likes this.
  4. paultaylormusic@yahoo.co.uk

    [email protected] New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
  5. big jUUgs brewery

    big jUUgs brewery New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a similar but wider issue. I Have just updated my entire inventory with unit costs. However, when I go into my existing recipies, it would appear that only the costs for fermentables have been pulled into the recipies - ie no costs for hops or yeast have been pulled through from my inventory. Note - this may work ok for new recipies created (not tried it yet), but not working for existimgh recipes.
    Cheers
     
  6. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,494
    Likes Received:
    1,584
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    Can you give me a link to one of the recipes where this happened? I need to be able to see it and recreate it to put in a ticket. Thank you!
     
  7. big jUUgs brewery

    big jUUgs brewery New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Here is a link to a public recipe of mine as an example –
    https://www.brewersfriend.com/homebrew/recipe/edit/889630

    This is showing costs for only 2 of the fermentables, and none of the hops or yeast used. I believe all have unit costs against them in my inventory. The few other recipes I have checked all seem to have costs included for all fermentables, but nothing else.

    When I initially looked at this recipe, it showed ‘n/a’ in the cost field. When I then selected edit, the (partial) costs were populated and a total given. In fact, this is the case for all of y recipes – showing ‘n/a’ for cost until I edit and re-save them.

    I’m not sure if it has any bearing, but this recipe is one I originally copied from someone else’s public recipe and then modified.

    Many thanks
     
  8. Pricelessbrewing

    Pricelessbrewing QA Software Tester
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    506
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Gender:
    Male
    I just doubled check in your account, you'll see a new recipe called "pricelessbrewing testing cost" that's a copy of that recipe.

    Your 889630 recipe is using public catalog ingredients and not your inventory. You can tell in the recipe view by the green hyperlinks (standard ingredients) vs the gray items (inventory). If you go into that recipe, remove those ingredients and replace them with the inventory list instead, the costs will update.


    upload_2020-5-18_10-29-3.png upload_2020-5-18_10-29-28.png


    The issue may be that if you start a recipe, then add inventory items that match the ingredients in that recipe later, the recipe doesn't "match" the ingredients to your inventory unless you go back and tell it that they're inventory ingredients.

    IE

    Make recipe, include US-05 as my yeast.
    Add US-05 to inventory, cost is $4.
    Open recipe, no cost. Have to remove and re-add the US-05, or add the cost manually.

    VS

    Add US-05 to inventory.
    Make recipe, add US-05 to recipe. Cost is added automatically.

    This should probably be looked at to improve, if the names match and the properties all match, it should assume that it's the inventory item.
     

    Attached Files:

    Yooper likes this.
  9. big jUUgs brewery

    big jUUgs brewery New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That has fixed it.
    Many thanks
     
    Pricelessbrewing likes this.

Share This Page

arrow_white