Can't Edit Hop Amounts

Discussion in 'Recipe Editor' started by Nosybear, Aug 22, 2019.

  1. Nosybear

    Nosybear Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    7,596
    Likes Received:
    4,338
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Aurora, CO, USA
  2. Nosybear

    Nosybear Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    7,596
    Likes Received:
    4,338
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Aurora, CO, USA
    After I saved the recipe and exited it, then reopened, I could edit the hop amounts. It was only the amount field.
     
  3. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,840
    Likes Received:
    1,001
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    I can't recreate it here- but if it happens again (and boy I hope it doesn't!) please let me know via a private message so I can get an alert on my phone if you would please. I check the forums a lot, but if I get a direct message on the forum, I get an email alert on my phone. That way I can get involved much sooner and hopefully help out right away.
     
  4. Nosybear

    Nosybear Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    7,596
    Likes Received:
    4,338
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Aurora, CO, USA
    It was weird - I could select the data but could not change it.
     
  5. Brewer #283984

    Brewer #283984 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    same just happened to me, but while building a custom recipe. I added two hops with no weight (FWH and 30 min boil) then went to balance the IBUs and couldn't adjust the weight field. Saving, closing and reopening resulted in there being no hops in the recipe, but I could add them fine and save.
     

Share This Page

arrow_white