BRIX

Discussion in 'Calculator Support Forum' started by Grey Ghost, May 6, 2020.

  1. Grey Ghost

    Grey Ghost New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is there away to make BRIX the default instead of SG?. I only use BRIX and am getting tired of having to keep converting.
     
  2. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,486
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    Where? In a calculator, or throughout the software? I think that's a great idea, just wanted to be clear on what you would like to see!

    Make sure you have brix selected as your preferred choice in your settings, here:
    upload_2020-5-6_15-35-1.png

    and that will ensure the ones in the recipe builder will be in brix. Some of the calculators may need to be changed as you do them, if you're doing a stand-alone calculator for something.
     
  3. Grey Ghost

    Grey Ghost New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    #3 Grey Ghost, May 6, 2020
    Last edited: May 6, 2020
    Thanks Yooper. I couldn't find it as it's listed under general. Just when I think I have it figured out you guys change it again. When I see gravity I want to see BRIX or PLATO. One more question. Does being lifetime member upgrade me to pro?
     
  4. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,486
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    We haven't changed that setting, at least not in my tenure here. I use SG but I also use pounds, gallons, etc so I'm a bit of a heathen I'm afraid! :)
     

Share This Page

arrow_white