Ability to split batch!

Discussion in 'Feature Requests' started by Blackmuse, Jun 15, 2021.

  1. Blackmuse

    Blackmuse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,180
    Likes Received:
    1,505
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrician (Previously a 6th grade Teacher)
    Location:
    Maine
    Home Page:
    So, I just started making 10 gallon batches, using two fermenters and then using two different yeasts to ferment. Is there a way we could have a recipe able to be split after the boil - This would allow us to keep track of both 5 gallon batches after they hit the fermenter.

    Make sense? Has this already been requested? Can it already be done?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Pricelessbrewing

    Pricelessbrewing BF Software Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    1,152
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    The feature exists in the PRO membership and is supported via the "tank" log entries.

    upload_2021-6-15_18-1-35.png
     
  3. Blackmuse

    Blackmuse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,180
    Likes Received:
    1,505
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrician (Previously a 6th grade Teacher)
    Location:
    Maine
    Home Page:
    I have a Lifetime Membership - does that count?
    When I click on the Split Batch tab it tells me I don't have any "tanks" and to use the EDIT tab to create tanks but the edit tab doesn't offer anything related to "tank".... How do I go about this? - Once I figure it out I should make a video! lol
     
  4. Blackmuse

    Blackmuse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,180
    Likes Received:
    1,505
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrician (Previously a 6th grade Teacher)
    Location:
    Maine
    Home Page:
    It appears I had to create a "group/brewery" to create "tanks".... I did so. However, I still do not get the option to add a tank anywhere. What am I missing? I'll dig around for some more instructions...
     
  5. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,906
    Likes Received:
    2,157
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    I never use this feature, so I sent a note to our pro sales guy @Nkauffman to see if he can help out. I know I should play around with it (it's well liked by our Pros!) but I just haven't had a chance.
     
    Blackmuse likes this.
  6. Nkauffman

    Nkauffman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Lifetime membership has all of the Pro features, so you are good to go! Your group is now activated and you can set up tanks. Go to the groups page (https://www.brewersfriend.com/homebrew/mygroups) and click 'Add a Tank'. From there you have options for different tank types.
    When you start a brew session by clicking 'Brew' on a recipe, you will then see the option to select tanks to apply the brew session. You can split the batch by selecting multiple tanks. When you go back to the group, you will see the sessions displayed on each tank you selected! Let me know if you have any questions!
     
    Pricelessbrewing and Blackmuse like this.
  7. Blackmuse

    Blackmuse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,180
    Likes Received:
    1,505
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrician (Previously a 6th grade Teacher)
    Location:
    Maine
    Home Page:
    Awesome! I will give this a try as soon as I can - might not be until Monday but I'm excited to try it out! Thanks
     
  8. Blackmuse

    Blackmuse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,180
    Likes Received:
    1,505
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrician (Previously a 6th grade Teacher)
    Location:
    Maine
    Home Page:
    @Nkauffman
    Is there anyway to split the batch after the fact? I brewed last weekend and split the batch and would like it to show it now... Do I have to use the "rebuild brew" button under the edit tab of the brew session?
    upload_2021-6-21_3-38-0.png
     
  9. Nkauffman

    Nkauffman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    If you go to the edit tab, it should show 'Assign Tanks' just above 'Rebuild Steps'. Have you added tanks to your group? @Blackmuse
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Blackmuse

    Blackmuse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,180
    Likes Received:
    1,505
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrician (Previously a 6th grade Teacher)
    Location:
    Maine
    Home Page:
    This is what I can't understand! I have added tanks to the group yet I get nothing in the edit area... Frustrating. I'll snap a few screen shots and poke around for what in the world I might be missing.
     
  11. Blackmuse

    Blackmuse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,180
    Likes Received:
    1,505
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrician (Previously a 6th grade Teacher)
    Location:
    Maine
    Home Page:
    Here are my tanks - the red ines have something in it so are "dirty" but I haven't figured out how to actually show what's in it due to the inability to do so with beers I've already brewed.

    For that matter, how might I assign a tank when I do my next brew?
     
  12. Sammy86

    Sammy86 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2021
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Teacher and Baseball Coach
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Home Page:
    You have to move the recipe to the Group where the tanks are…then you can assign them during the “brew day”

    This took me about an hour to figure out last night LoL
     
    Pricelessbrewing likes this.
  13. Nkauffman

    Nkauffman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    @Sammy86 @Blackmuse Ahh yes. The Author: Group or Source on the recipe builder needs to have the correct group selected to assign it to a tank. Just open your recipe and change the Author to the group that has your tanks in it. You will then be able to see 'Assign Tanks' under the edit tab. I am adding a pdf here that helps Pro members set up their accounts, but please let me know if you have any other questions!

    Cheers!
     

    Attached Files:

    Sammy86 likes this.
  14. Sammy86

    Sammy86 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2021
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Teacher and Baseball Coach
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Home Page:
    Awesome, thanks!
     
  15. Blackmuse

    Blackmuse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,180
    Likes Received:
    1,505
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrician (Previously a 6th grade Teacher)
    Location:
    Maine
    Home Page:
    I edited my recipe's "author/group" and WHAM! - The ability to split batch appeared! Thanks a ton! Now I'll have to make some time to play around with it and see how to change yeast types etc. Thanks a ton!
     
    Donoroto, Sammy86, Nkauffman and 2 others like this.
  16. Sammy86

    Sammy86 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2021
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Teacher and Baseball Coach
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Home Page:
    No problem! I’m currently using it now for a split batch of Farmhouse Ale and 34/70 lager yeast. Getting ready to check gravity tomorrow and start cold crashing/finning.
     
    Nkauffman likes this.
  17. Mont Y. Märzen

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2021
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Acadiana
    How does one get a Lifetime Membership? Are they still available?

    I think I got lucky once trying my darndest to find a price for Pro. It was far out of my range, and certainly not doable for even an active homebrew schedule. But if the Lifetime is reasonable I might plop down for it. Especially if I can split batches as I do hopping and yeast experiments with nearly every batch I brew and it is a pain to make 'faux' snapshots for each one. The process described above seems a bit convoluted at first, but I'm willing to work with it if I can track my fermenters separately.
     
  18. Nkauffman

    Nkauffman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    @Mont Y. Märzen

    Lifetime Memberships are no longer available... Pro is a great perk for those who have the lifetime membership!
     

Share This Page

arrow_white