Volume Missing from "Fermentation Complete"

Discussion in 'Feature Requests' started by Nosybear, Jan 30, 2019.

  1. Nosybear

    Nosybear Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    9,415
    Likes Received:
    6,662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Aurora, CO, USA
    I'd like to see the volume in the "Fermentation Complete" brew log entry brought back. I use a conical primary fermentor and there is always some loss (about a quart). Maybe if I entered a "Racked" entry I could get my volume entered.
     
  2. Josh (Brewer's Friend)

    Josh (Brewer's Friend) Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Saint Johns, FL
    Home Page:
    I updated on the other thread too, but for posterity: I deployed a change to the live site to add that field - should be working now.
     
  3. Nosybear

    Nosybear Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    9,415
    Likes Received:
    6,662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Aurora, CO, USA
    Thank you, sir!
     
    Yooper likes this.
  4. Nosybear

    Nosybear Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    9,415
    Likes Received:
    6,662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Aurora, CO, USA
    The space to enter volume is back but the units defaults to blank - an irritation, no more than a mosquito bite....
     
  5. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,494
    Likes Received:
    1,581
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    I'm a bit thick here- what do you mean it "defaults to blank"?
     
  6. Nosybear

    Nosybear Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    9,415
    Likes Received:
    6,662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Aurora, CO, USA
    The default units dropdown (gallons, quarts, drams, etc) was blank when I opened the brew session to edit the entry from last night. It might show a default unit when creating a new entry, I was editing the entry I'd already created. As mentioned above, I'm down to minor irritants so don't waste a lot of clock cycles on this one.
     
  7. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,494
    Likes Received:
    1,581
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    Ah I understand now. Thanks for explaining that to me. I'll put in a ticket for it, but as a non-urgent matter. Thank you!
     

Share This Page

arrow_white