Trouble adding fermentables

Discussion in 'Recipe Editor' started by Brewer #59079, Jun 13, 2016.

  1. John F McGuire

    John F McGuire New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Occupation:
    Retired PM
    When I go into an existing recipe and try to add a fermentable it gets stuck in a loop. The fermentable search window stays open so you cannot save the recipe or do anything but leave without the changes.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Josh (Brewer's Friend)

    Josh (Brewer's Friend) Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Saint Johns, FL
    Home Page:
    Thanks for reporting this - can you share what OS & browser version you're using? I can try to debug the compatibility with that browser. Thanks!
     
  3. KC

    KC Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    179
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    NY Capital
    I have the same issues, in old and new recipes. W7 and IE11. I can get out of the loop by hitting esc twice very quickly. If its not quick enough it will stay in the loop regardless of how many times I hit esc.

    I can save whatever changes are made when it gets stuck. Doing so does not exit the loop, the pulldown stays open.
     
  4. Josh (Brewer's Friend)

    Josh (Brewer's Friend) Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Saint Johns, FL
    Home Page:
    Hi KC, Are you still seeing this issue? We made some updates that should have helped with the dropdowns in Win7/IE and hopefully that fixed this. Can you give it another try when you have a chance?
     
  5. KC

    KC Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    179
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    NY Capital
    The issue seems to be resolved for me. Thank you!
     

Share This Page

arrow_white