Search Recipes does NOT work as expected

Discussion in 'Recipe Editor' started by AHarper, Jul 3, 2018.

  1. AHarper

    AHarper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    357
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Sussex, UK
    I was trying to search for a recipe I had just saved using the Search function and it does NOT work as expected.
    I was looking for Aleksandr Orlov - which has only Marris Otter Pale and East Kent Goldings. I can find it as long as I leave off the Hops option (see below) but as soon as I add in the Hops to the filter (and this recipe has ONLY EKG hops in it) the search fails (see lower picture). WHY does this happen?
    upload_2018-7-2_23-56-13.png

    upload_2018-7-3_0-2-35.png

    Even if you only add the full name, Style, Fermentables and Hops - search does not find it. Deselect the hops option and it works?

    With HOPS = FAILS
    upload_2018-7-3_0-8-19.png

    No HOPS = WORKS
    upload_2018-7-3_0-8-42.png
     
  2. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,489
    Likes Received:
    1,576
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    I have no idea- I’ll send this over to the developer and see what’s going on. Thanks for the report!
     
  3. avantassel

    avantassel Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2018
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    90
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Brewer and Software Engineer
    Location:
    Lafayette, CO
    Home Page:
    Hi AHarper, It looks like the hop entered had an extra space between Kent and Goldings and since we allow custom hops it did not use the Hop in our database to create the proper DB relation. I have fixed this in your recipe and looking how this can be fixed in the recipe builder. I noticed you did a SMaSH beer and thought it would be cool to add this as an option to our search, so look for this in the next release. Thanks!
     
    Yooper likes this.
  4. AHarper

    AHarper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    357
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Sussex, UK
    Hi Avantassel, Thanks for rooting about and finding what was the issue. I can't remember if I typed in the Hop name initially or chose from Inventory or the options in the drop down list. In any case I will check what my list is and fix that. Yes a function to strip out double or more spaces in the selection name BEFORE it is applied to the filter shouldn't be too difficult - I used to do that sort of thing as a job for many years so I know the pitfalls of working with user-entries... Thanks for looking and glad to be of a help. Alan.
     

Share This Page

arrow_white