Invalid Hop...

Discussion in 'Brewer's Friend Announcements & Updates' started by Dirty Beaker Brewing, Jan 24, 2019.

  1. Dirty Beaker Brewing

    Joined:
    May 17, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am trying to save a recipe and I keep receiving a message that states "Error: Invalid Hop Use Specified". which does not allow me to save or print my recipe. I have been back through my hop additions and do not see any issues.
    Any ideas out there?
     
  2. Trialben

    Trialben Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    6,646
    Likes Received:
    4,358
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Pest control tech
    Location:
    Palmwoods QLD
    I get this nearly every recipie you gotta make sure you specify everything boil time weather pellet or leaf even whirlpool time AA's if not imputted it's there somewhere have another look.
     
  3. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,744
    Likes Received:
    928
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    Did you get this working for you? As @Trialben said, every box must be filled in, or the software won't "know" what to do with the hops, and you'll get that error.
     
  4. Leinaala

    Leinaala New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I get the same error and all fields are completed. What is the fix?
     
  5. jcarneytx

    jcarneytx New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I get the same issue. Can't find a way around it, either.
     
  6. Brewer #203869

    Brewer #203869 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Just started getting this issue - no problems in the past and all of the boxes are filled in. Has anyone been able to resolve it?
     
  7. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,744
    Likes Received:
    928
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    Can you send me a screenshot of the hops area? We can't find an issue, and it's always something like a weird comma or apostrophe.
     
  8. Brewer #48108

    Brewer #48108 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Me too! Any ideas?!
     
  9. Craigerrr

    Craigerrr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,627
    Likes Received:
    1,484
    Trophy Points:
    113
    As Yooper has requested, post up a screen shot so she can see what is going on.

    I have personally never had this problem, it is software, so if there is something is missing, or if there is a comma instead of a period, it will not accept the input.
     
  10. Ozarks Mountain Brew

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    7,310
    Likes Received:
    2,920
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Managment
    Location:
    The Ozark Mountains of Missouri
    I just created a new recipe, only put in the amount and time, no errors
     
  11. Brewer #65083

    Brewer #65083 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm getting the same no matter what I do, any suggestions? (trial member so cant delete / create a new recipe yet)
    Screen Shot 2019-08-11 at 09.38.05.png
     
  12. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,744
    Likes Received:
    928
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    Use a . instead of a , in the AAUs. That should right it, I think.
     
  13. Brewer #65083

    Brewer #65083 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Had tried that thanks but didnt work
     
  14. waltown

    waltown New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same issue with me. No idea what's up. Some sort of form validation or indication of which item is causing the error would be helpful
     
  15. Craigerrr

    Craigerrr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,627
    Likes Received:
    1,484
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I have actually had this happen when editing a recipe, no idea what I did, or what caused it. Wasn't even making a change to the hops. I exited the recipe without saving, went back into edit mode, made the changes I wanted, then saved successfully. I thought maybe it was my device, or my browser (phone), but it sounds like others have experienced this as well.
     
  16. BlueOvalBruin

    BlueOvalBruin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I get this problem regularly and it's very annoying. I put a lot of effort into a recipe and then it takes a dump for random reasons. Fortunately this time the recipe was already successfully saved earlier. I re-loaded the recipe (identical), updated the correct eqpt profile and re-saved and it worked.
     
  17. AHarper

    AHarper Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    123
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Sussex, UK
    I had this and the (my solution) is to make sure I select the correct hop TYPE form my inventory list. If I have Challenger hops in both forms I have to have two entries one for each type of hops. I get the error if I select the wrong one from the drop down list - if it is not EXACTLY the same one as in my inventory. It seems to happen if I load a previously good OLD recipe and I CURRENTLY have a different type of hop - even if the Name is the same ALL other fields must match between original recipe and your inventory.
     
  18. obesechess

    obesechess New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Same issue here.

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

arrow_white