Changing batch size

Discussion in 'General Brewing Discussions' started by Richieaudis3, Nov 24, 2017.

  1. Richieaudis3

    Richieaudis3 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When i changed the batch scale from 23lts batch size with a 28lt boil size and changed the scale size to
    7lts batch size and the boil size was 23lts.:eek:. The grain and hops adjusted but the boil size seems way to high for 7lt batch. Help please Its BIAB method.
     
  2. okoncentrerad

    okoncentrerad Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Vinnerstad
    After you scaled the size, did you save and checked the "Quick water requirements" again? Im quite new to this myself, but I have the feeling it has to be done manually, the boil size doesnt get automatically updated.
     
  3. Richieaudis3

    Richieaudis3 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok so you go by the quick water requirements boil size after saving.
    I did that it is now 14.5lts. thats more like it.
    Thanks okoncentrerad. :)
     
  4. Richieaudis3

    Richieaudis3 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Now it hasnt changed the ingredients. How do i do that?
     
  5. okoncentrerad

    okoncentrerad Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Vinnerstad
    Changing boil size shouldn't affect the ingredients I think... weren't those changed when you changed the batch size?
     
  6. Richieaudis3

    Richieaudis3 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No it didnt.
     
  7. okoncentrerad

    okoncentrerad Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Vinnerstad
    Okay :confused: mind you, I'm new to this myself :D

    The way I've done it, and been working for me...

    1. Enter or import the original recepie
    2. Save
    3. Scale down
    4. Save
    5. Adjust boil size after checking quick water requirements
    6. Save
    Hopefully someone with more knowledge will answer :)
     
  8. Richieaudis3

    Richieaudis3 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That worked. Thanks.
    I was changing the units before i saved. So i saved recipe first then changed the scale down saved and then changed to metric and that worked.
     

Share This Page

arrow_white