Brewer's Friend

Print

Stellar Cellar Stout

181 calories 18.7 g 12 oz
Beer Stats
Method: All Grain
Style: American Stout
Boil Time: 60 min
Batch Size: 217 gallons (fermentor volume)
Pre Boil Size: 225 gallons
Post Boil Size: 220 gallons
Pre Boil Gravity: 13.2 °P (recipe based estimate)
Post Boil Gravity: 13.5 °P (recipe based estimate)
Efficiency: 85% (brew house)
Calories: 181 calories (Per 12oz)
Carbs: 18.7 g (Per 12oz)
Created: Tuesday December 29th 2020
13.5 °P
3.5 °P
5.4%
0.0
35.4
n/a
n/a
 
Fermentables
Amount Fermentable Cost PPG °L Bill %
165.47 lb United Kingdom - Maris Otter Pale165.47 lb Maris Otter Pale 38 3.75 45%
99.80 lb American - Vienna99.8 lb Vienna 35 4 25%
42.33 lb Grain Millers - Rolled Oats42.33 lb Rolled Oats 33 2.2 10%
31.94 lb American - Caramel / Crystal 20L31.94 lb Caramel / Crystal 20L 35 20 8%
24.09 lb American - Chocolate24.09 lb Chocolate 29 350 5%
19.59 lb Simpsons - Roasted Barley19.59 lb Roasted Barley 28.52 600 4%
12.15 lb Briess - White Wheat Raw12.15 lb White Wheat Raw 34.5 2 3%
395.37 lbs / $ 0.00
Priming
CO2 Level: 2.75 Volumes
 
Target Water Profile
Balanced Profile
Ca+2 Mg+2 Na+ Cl- SO4-2 HCO3-
0 0 0 0 0 0
Mash Chemistry and Brewing Water Calculator
Quick Water Requirements
Water Gallons  Quarts
WARNING: Boil kettle capacity (12 gal | 48 qt) exceeded. Volume required: 218.5 gal (874 qt). Suggest reducing initial water volume to 12 gal (48 qt) and adding 206.5 gal (826 qt) sparge/top-off.    
WARNING: Mash tun capacity exceeded. Volume required: 179.89 gal (719.57 qt) 148.26 593.1  
Strike water volume at mash thickness of 1.5 qt/lb 148.26 593.1  
Mash volume with grains 179.89 719.6  
Grain absorption losses -49.42 -197.7  
Remaining sparge water volume (equipment estimates 119.91 g | 479.6 qt) 126.41 505.6  
Mash Lauter Tun losses -0.25 -1  
Pre boil volume (equipment estimates 218.5 g | 874 qt) 225 900  
Boil off losses -1.5 -6  
Post boil Volume (equipment estimates 217 g | 868 qt) 220 880  
WARNING: Exceeded batch size - reduce boil size    
Going into fermentor (equipment estimates 220 g | 880 qt) 217 868  
Total: 274.67 1098.7
Equipment Profile Used: System Default
"Stellar Cellar Stout" American Stout beer recipe by Brewer #219167. All Grain, ABV 5.39%, IBU 0, SRM 35.42, Fermentables: (Maris Otter Pale, Vienna, Rolled Oats, Caramel / Crystal 20L, Chocolate, Roasted Barley, White Wheat Raw)
Last Updated and Sharing
 
329
Views
0
Brews
Recipe QR Code
  • Public: Yup, Shared
  • Last Updated: 2021-01-12 22:12 UTC