{{ reading.comment }}
| Amount | Fermentable | Cost | PPG | °L | Bill % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.25 lb | US - Pale 2-Row5.25 lb Pale 2-Row |
$ 2.89 / lb $ 15.17 |
37 | 1.8 | 44.7% |
| 2 lb | American - White Wheat2 lb White Wheat |
$ 2.29 / lb $ 4.58 |
40 | 2.8 | 17% |
| 2 lb | American - Pale 6-Row2 lb Pale 6-Row |
$ 2.89 / lb $ 5.78 |
35 | 1.8 | 17% |
| 0.50 lb | Flaked Corn0.5 lb Flaked Corn |
$ 2.99 / lb $ 1.50 |
40 | 0.5 | 4.3% |
| 0.50 lb | American - Caramel / Crystal 20L0.5 lb Caramel / Crystal 20L |
$ 2.99 / lb $ 1.50 |
35 | 20 | 4.3% |
| 0.50 lb | American - Carapils (Dextrine Malt)0.5 lb Carapils (Dextrine Malt) |
$ 2.99 / lb $ 1.50 |
33 | 1.8 | 4.3% |
| 0.25 lb | Flaked Barley0.25 lb Flaked Barley |
$ 2.99 / lb $ 0.75 |
32 | 2.2 | 2.1% |
| 0.75 lb | Honey0.75 lb Honey - (late boil kettle addition) | 35 | 2 | 6.4% | |
| 11.75 lbs / $ 30.77 | |||||
| Amount | Variety | Cost | Type | AA | Use | Time | IBU | Bill % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.50 oz | Cascade0.5 oz Cascade Hops |
$ 2.99 / oz $ 1.50 |
Pellet | 6.2 | Boil | 60 min | 10.81 | 33.3% |
| 0.50 oz | Cascade0.5 oz Cascade Hops |
$ 2.99 / oz $ 1.50 |
Pellet | 6.2 | Boil | 20 min | 6.55 | 33.3% |
| 0.50 oz | Northern Brewer - German Tettnang0.5 oz German Tettnang Hops |
$ 2.99 / oz $ 1.50 |
Pellet | 3.5 | Boil | 5 min | 1.22 | 33.3% |
| 1.50 oz / $ 4.49 | ||||||||
| Amount | Variety | Cost | IBU | Bill % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 oz | Cascade (Pellet) 0.99999999771257 oz Cascade (Pellet) Hops |
$ 2.99 / oz $ 2.99 |
17.36 | 66.6% |
| 0.50 oz | Northern Brewer - German Tettnang (Pellet) 0.49999999885628 oz German Tettnang (Pellet) Hops |
$ 2.99 / oz $ 1.49 |
1.22 | 33.3% |
| 1.50 oz / $ 4.48 | ||||
| Amount | Description | Type | Start Temp | Target Temp | Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 qt | Strike | -- | 119 °F | -- | |
| step-mash | Infusion | 113 °F | 168 °F | 120 min | |
| 15 qt | to volume-7 gal. | Sparge | -- | 170 °F | 45 min |
|
Starting Mash Thickness:
1.5 qt/lb |
|||||
| Amount | Name | Cost | Type | Use | Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 oz | pure vanilla extract |
$ 9.98 / each $ 19.96 |
Flavor | Boil | 0 min. |
| 1 oz | pure vanilla extract |
$ 9.98 / each $ 9.98 |
Flavor | Bottling | 0 min. |
| 1 tsp | yeast nutrient |
$ 1.50 / oz $ 0.25 |
Other | Boil | 15 min. |
| 1 each | Whirlfloc |
$ 0.29 / each $ 0.29 |
Fining | Boil | 15 min. |
| 3 each | Acetic acid |
$ 4.33 / each $ 12.99 |
Other | Secondary | 0 min. |
| $ 43.47 | |||||
| White Labs - Cream Ale Yeast Blend WLP080 | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||||||
| $ 15.99 Yeast Pitch Rate and Starter Calculator |
| Method: co2 Amount: 30 psi Temp: 68 °F CO2 Level: 2.65 Volumes |
| Ca+2 | Mg+2 | Na+ | Cl- | SO4-2 | HCO3- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mash Chemistry and Brewing Water Calculator | |||||
System Default
| Cost $ | Cost % | |
|---|---|---|
| Fermentables | $ | |
| Steeping Grains (Extract Only) |
$ | |
| Hops | $ | |
| Yeast | $ | |
| Other | $ | |
| Cost Per Barrel | $ 0.00 | |
| Cost Per Pint | $ 0.00 | |
| Total Cost | $ 0.00 |