Brew your best beer EVER. Start your Free Trial of Brewer's Friend today! Sign Up ×

[36] Milk Stout. Big Smoke. V2

8580 calories 939.9 g 17 L
brewer logo

Like this recipe?

Save this Recipe →Free account · keep it in your recipe box
Beer Stats
Method: BIAB
Style: Oatmeal Stout
Boil Time: 60 min
Batch Size: 17 liters (fermentor volume)
Pre Boil Size: 23.16 liters
Post Boil Size: 19 liters
Pre Boil Gravity: 1.044 (recipe based estimate)
Post Boil Gravity: 1.054 (recipe based estimate)
Efficiency: 60% (brew house)
Source: David Russell
Calories: 8580 calories (Per 17L)
Carbs: 939.9 g (Per 17L)
Created: Monday December 22nd 2025
1.054
1.015
5.2%
20.6
50.0
5.8
n/a
 
Fermentables
Amount Fermentable Cost PPG °L Bill %
3.70 kg Crisp Malting - Finest Maris Otter3.7 kg Finest Maris Otter 36.8 2.4 71.8%
0.36 kg Crisp Malting - Roasted Barley0.36 kg Roasted Barley 31.28 600 7%
0.25 kg Flaked Oats0.25 kg Flaked Oats 33 2.2 4.9%
0.22 kg Weyermann - CaraRed0.22 kg CaraRed 35 19.3 4.3%
0.17 kg Weyermann - Caramunich Type 20.17 kg Caramunich Type 2 34 45 3.3%
0.15 kg Torrified Wheat0.15 kg Torrified Wheat 36 2 2.9%
0.16 kg Weyermann - Carafa Special Type III0.16 kg Carafa Special Type III 29.9 525 3.1%
0.14 kg Crisp Malting - Chocolate Malt0.14 kg Chocolate Malt 32.66 450 2.7%
5.15 kg / £ 0.00
 
Hops
Amount Variety Cost Type AA Use Time IBU Bill %
20 g Fuggles20 g Fuggles Hops Pellet 4.5 Boil at 100 °C 60 min 14.12 62.5%
12 g Fuggles12 g Fuggles Hops Pellet 4.5 Boil at 100 °C 30 min 6.51 37.5%
32 g / £ 0.00
 
Mash Guidelines
Amount Description Type Start Temp Target Temp Time
Infusion -- 67 °C 60 min
 
Other Ingredients
Amount Name Cost Type Use Time
5 g Coffee Beans Flavor Boil 45 min.
7.50 g Chocolate Water Agt Boil 15 min.
150 g Lactose Water Agt Boil 15 min.
 
Yeast
Fermentis - Safale - English Ale Yeast S-04
Amount:
1 Each
Cost:
Attenuation (custom):
72%
Flocculation:
High
Optimum Temp:
12 - 25 °C
Starter:
No
Fermentation Temp:
-
Pitch Rate:
0.35 (M cells / ml / ° P) 79 B cells required
£ 0.00 Yeast Pitch Rate and Starter Calculator
Priming
CO2 Level: 2.75 Volumes
 
Target Water Profile
Friars Mews, Lewes, Water Profile
Ca+2 Mg+2 Na+ Cl- SO4-2 HCO3-
0 0 0 0 0 0
Camden tablets to Both - 1/4 each

AMS – Mash 5.2ml, Sparge 5.9ml



Calcium Chloride Flakes – Mash only 1.5g



Calcium Sulphate – Mash only 1.5g



Sodium Chloride – Mash only 4.2g

Mash Chemistry and Brewing Water Calculator
 
Notes

BREWGR NOTES

Rate: 6.5/10
Malt Miller Kit

ABV: 5.2%
Yeast: Fermentis Safale S-04
Attenuation: 74-82%
My attenuation: 72%
Aroma: Fruity and floral notes
Do differently: Just keep ABV high.

Recipe: OG: 1056 FG: 1018 ABV: 5%
Achieved: OG: 1054 FG: 1014.5 ABV: 5.2%

Notes:

  • First brew with new kettle and "rolling" boil feature. Led to about 3 litres more beer.
  • Second attempt at recipe. Undershot ABV before but still forgot the Chocolate and no Sodium Chloride (salt) this time. Plus added all chems to Sparge as well as to mash by mistake. Which I think I can taste.
  • Don’t forget choc. No coffee beans. And try a really good yeast?

    Do again: Not my style but yeah, good to have a stout in the shed.
Recipe Photos
Last Updated and Sharing
 
153
Views
0
Brews
Recipe QR Code
  • Public: Yup, Shared
  • Last Updated: 2026-01-06 15:16 UTC
Discussion about this recipe:
You must be logged in to add comments.

If you do not yet have an account, you may register here.

Back To Top