{{ reading.comment }}
| Amount | Fermentable | Cost | PPG | °L | Bill % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.25 lb | Gambrinus - Pilsner Malt5.25 lb Pilsner Malt |
$ 1.64 / lb $ 8.61 |
37.3 | 1.5 | 33.2% |
| 5.20 lb | United Kingdom - Maris Otter Pale5.2 lb Maris Otter Pale |
$ 3.22 / lb $ 16.74 |
38 | 3.75 | 32.9% |
| 2.20 lb | Weyermann - Melanoidin2.2 lb Melanoidin |
$ 2.83 / lb $ 6.23 |
34.5 | 27 | 13.9% |
| 2.10 lb | Riverbend Malt - American - Munich - Light 10L2.1 lb American - Munich - Light 10L |
$ 5.22 / lb $ 10.96 |
37 | 10 | 13.3% |
| 0.55 lb | Simpsons - Chocolate Malt0.55 lb Chocolate Malt |
$ 3.52 / lb $ 1.94 |
31.7 | 444 | 3.5% |
| 0.50 lb | American - Carapils (Dextrine Malt)0.5 lb American - Carapils (Dextrine Malt) |
$ 2.70 / lb $ 1.35 |
33 | 1.8 | 3.2% |
| 15.80 lbs / $ 45.83 | |||||
| Amount | Variety | Cost | Type | AA | Use | Time | IBU | Bill % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.27 oz | Fuggles3.27 oz Fuggles Hops |
$ 1.98 / oz $ 6.47 |
Pellet | 4.5 | Boil | 60 min | 27.65 | 75% |
| 1.09 oz | Centennial1.09 oz Centennial Hops |
$ 19.00 / lb $ 1.29 |
Pellet | 10 | Whirlpool | 0 min | 3.4 | 25% |
| 4.36 oz / $ 7.77 | ||||||||
| Amount | Variety | Cost | IBU | Bill % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.27 oz | Fuggles (Pellet) 3.2699999925201 oz Fuggles (Pellet) Hops |
$ 1.98 / oz $ 6.47 |
27.65 | 75% |
| 1.09 oz | Centennial (Pellet) 1.0899999975067 oz Centennial (Pellet) Hops |
$ 19.00 / lb $ 1.29 |
3.4 | 25% |
| 4.36 oz / $ 7.77 | ||||
| Amount | Description | Type | Start Temp | Target Temp | Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.5 gal | 169 °F | 154 °F | 60 min | ||
|
Starting Mash Thickness:
1.5 qt/lb Starting Grain Temp: 64 °F |
|||||
| Fermentis - Safale - American Ale Yeast US-05 | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||||||
| $ 10.74 Yeast Pitch Rate and Starter Calculator |
| CO2 Level: 1.02 Volumes |
| Ca+2 | Mg+2 | Na+ | Cl- | SO4-2 | HCO3- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mash Chemistry and Brewing Water Calculator | |||||
System Default
| Cost $ | Cost % | |
|---|---|---|
| Fermentables | $ | |
| Steeping Grains (Extract Only) |
$ | |
| Hops | $ | |
| Yeast | $ | |
| Other | $ | |
| Cost Per Barrel | $ 0.00 | |
| Cost Per Pint | $ 0.00 | |
| Total Cost | $ 0.00 |