Recipe creation: Adding Inventory items not working

Discussion in 'Brewer's Friend Announcements' started by Muilpeer, Jan 23, 2019.

  1. Muilpeer

    Muilpeer New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Venlo
    Hi there,

    I'm very exited about the development and new features that Brewer's Friend is offering but today I ran into a little problem:
    1. Create new recipe
    2. Click Fermentables > Inventory > Select any fermentable from my inventory
    3. The selected fermentable is not properly loaded into the fermentables list. Only the weight (grams) is shown but all other fields (select fermentable dropdown, PPG, EBC & OG) are empty.
    This currently breaks my recipe creation routine.
     
  2. avantassel

    avantassel Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2018
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    90
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Brewer and Software Engineer
    Location:
    Lafayette, CO
    Home Page:
    This should work now. There was a dropdown option issue. Let me know.
     
  3. Muilpeer

    Muilpeer New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Venlo
    Thanks for the quick reply. The problem still persists though, even after clearing the browser cache.
     
  4. Brewer #60208

    Brewer #60208 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same here... it doesnt work for me either.
     
  5. LlewellynBrewHaus

    LlewellynBrewHaus Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    143
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    central Iowa
    #5 LlewellynBrewHaus, Jan 23, 2019
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2019
    I'm experiencing the same issue but on on the hop side. I have my hops entered with their associated AA; recipe builder isn't giving me the option of using them.
    secondly, i provided specs on a new bootleg biology NEEPAH yeast. Yooper added a few days ago is now not showing in the drop down

    thanks
     
  6. Muilpeer

    Muilpeer New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Venlo
    I tried again today and the probleem seems to be fixed for me!
     
    Yooper likes this.
  7. ACBEV

    ACBEV Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2016
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    100
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Berkshire - UK
    Might be worth trying again! To see if OG, FG and ABV are updating. For me a new recipe in the editor is only calculating for the first fermentable.
     
  8. Muilpeer

    Muilpeer New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Venlo
    Thanks for the heads up. Just tried again and it's properly calculating for all fermentables in my case.
     
  9. ACBEV

    ACBEV Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2016
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    100
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Berkshire - UK
    odd.jpg

    Well mine isn't working as it should... In this case above I put all fermentable weights to 0.
     
  10. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,489
    Likes Received:
    1,572
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    This is working now on my end, and if you could please try again when you have a chance and let me know, we'd appreciate it!
     
  11. ACBEV

    ACBEV Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2016
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    100
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Berkshire - UK
    Well... No... Yes sort of!

    I just started a new recipe and added 3kg of Golden Promise from the standard fermentables. That updated the bar with OG, FG, ABV ect.

    Then I added 3kg of Mild Ale Malt from my inventory. This didn't update the values and the % box below the weight box was blank. Changing the weight to other amounts still didn't update the values.

    Then I thought... Perhaps saving the recipe might do something! I gave the recipe a name, chose a style and sub category, then saved. Alas no values updated... However, I went to my dashboard and opened the recipe... This time the values were updated and had the proper percentage... and I could change the weight with everything working properly.

    Wait... I added another malt from my inventory... You guessed it... No updates of values and no percentage.

    I need a beer... :p
     
    Ozarks Mountain Brew likes this.

Share This Page

arrow_white