Printing the receipe ignores yeast changes

Discussion in 'Recipe Editor' started by Eskotee, Feb 13, 2018.

  1. Eskotee

    Eskotee New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    #1 Eskotee, Feb 13, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2018
    Hi !

    I'm editing my receipe (in the web application), but what ever yeast I choose, printing prints White Labs American Farmhouse Blende etc.

    Edit: Actually same happens when choosing the View option.
    iMac, Safari
    BR
    Esko
     
  2. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,486
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    Thanks for letting us know- I’ll put that out to the developers right away!
     
  3. Medarius

    Medarius Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2017
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    117
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    successfully retired
    Location:
    Boondocks
    same thing happens to me except mine keeps going to white labs antwerp ale yeast
     
  4. Eskotee

    Eskotee New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi again !
    Actually works better with Firefox, still on iMac.
    However, now yeast temperature range looks strange 12°-25°C ( and different compared to one in Safari)
     
  5. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,486
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    Are you also using the desktop version, with safari? Or another browser, or an app? We're trying to nail this down, so any help you can give us with how/when it happens would be a great advantage.
     
  6. Medarius

    Medarius Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2017
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    117
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    successfully retired
    Location:
    Boondocks
    Yes, I use a mac with safari OLD version. (6.6) I only posted so you would know was happening to more than one person. I always assumed was my O/S because i have many sites anymore that i can't get onto using this mac. :)
     
  7. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,486
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    That may be why can't create the issue. We've tried and tried, but it works on our end. But I have a newer iPad and iPhone, and Safari is updated. Thanks for the info- we'll look further into this.
     

Share This Page

arrow_white