Lovi blond and ppg etc

Discussion in 'Brewer's Friend Announcements & Updates' started by TomvonD, Jan 31, 2019.

  1. TomvonD

    TomvonD Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hi Guys,

    When in the new editor this must be a whole number. Is this correct?

    However if I choose a grain from the list is has 2 digits
     
  2. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,840
    Likes Received:
    1,001
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    I don't understand what you're saying- that you can't use decimals?
     
  3. TomvonD

    TomvonD Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Jup :) Thats what i should have typed...

    The squares turn red on tje desktop. Doesnt matter when I use a . Or , But only when adding custom. And I noticed this in de recipe editor.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,840
    Likes Received:
    1,001
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    Ah, gotcha! I will put in a ticket for this, although I don't think we need two decimal places for fermentables as a rule. 2.2 is probably fine, and we wouldn't need the second decimal place to make it 2.22 in any case that I can think of.
     
  5. TomvonD

    TomvonD Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    But also one decimal isnt working
     
  6. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,840
    Likes Received:
    1,001
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Happily retired
    Location:
    Upper Michigan/Florida
    It works fine for me:
    Untitled.png

    So now I have to ask what browser/version/platform? have you tried clearing your cache or rebooting? Sorry for the questions, but I'm using Chrome on Windows 10 and cannot recreate.
     
  7. TomvonD

    TomvonD Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #7 TomvonD, Jan 31, 2019
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2019
    No prob I will try tomorrow again and report back. Just so you now its 00:52 hours here. And on mobile I dont have the problem. Same browser and os
     
  8. TomvonD

    TomvonD Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hi Yooper,

    Now on firefox windows 10 and in the equipment profile I got the same.

    upload_2019-2-9_8-6-16.png
     
  9. TomvonD

    TomvonD Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hi @Yooper , I found out the problem its firefox. No problems on Chrome
     

Share This Page

arrow_white