Inventory Filter & sort buttons.

Discussion in 'Feature Requests' started by Yeasty Boy, Jan 10, 2019.

  1. Yeasty Boy

    Yeasty Boy New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Please add:
    -inventory filter for hops.
    -sort button for mash guideline temps. Sort low to high
     
  2. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,219
    Likes Received:
    669
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Upper Michigan
    I'm not sure what you are looking for with those terms. What do you mean by inventory filter on hops, and sorting mash guideline temps? Where would you like to see that, and what exactly would you like to see? I want to make sure I understand your request properly.
     
  3. Yeasty Boy

    Yeasty Boy New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    The grey button that says "Inventory Filter" at the bottom of Fermentables to select only from ones inventory. Do that same thing for the hops section. Also add that same button back into the yeasts as you had it before please.

    For mash guidlelines, I would love to be able to hit 'Sort" and they go into ascending temperature order. Much like the hops sort themselves by time.
    When creating a recipe sometimes i want to add another mash step in the middle of the 4 steps I already have. In order to do that I have to delete/change all the ones below and re fill all the temps/times. Make sense?
     
  4. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,219
    Likes Received:
    669
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Upper Michigan
    Absolutely- thanks for explaining it so well. I'll see what we can do, and keep you posted.
     
  5. Yeasty Boy

    Yeasty Boy New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I am wondering where the Fermentables "Inventory Filter" button went?? I would really love this back so I can choose the correct grain I have in stock for my recipe. Same for yeasts and hops as mentioned above.
    Thx!!
     
  6. Yooper

    Yooper Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,219
    Likes Received:
    669
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Upper Michigan
    The inventory button is on the upper left, above the grains:
    upload_2019-2-11_16-43-16.png
     
  7. Yeasty Boy

    Yeasty Boy New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yes I knew we had this button to see our inventory. I now see we can select from that list and it will populate into the recipe once selected. I didn't realize you could select from that inventory list.

    Thx!
     

Share This Page